Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2012, 07:41 PM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default UPdateing the Bios with Q-Flash

Updateing a Gigabyte X79-UD5 ,when useing Q-Flash ,does it contain it's on flasher built in the chip .I mean on my USB drive after formatting it to F32 ,is the only file I need on it is the the BIOS update file.I don't need the other files like autoexec and the flasher Efiflash,RIGHT.
When useing Q-Flash all I need is the updated BIOS File. RIGHt
I would need the two other files if I was updateing with a Floppy and nedded a flasher is this right.
It is the way I understand it to be.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2012, 10:16 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,939
Default

ga-x79-ud5 MB:rev1

bios exe utility @BIOS (Intel X79 series)
(Note) Support Intel X79 series motherboards.

current bios F12

download those to files to GA-X79-UD5 system

read the files follow instructions





what bios are you talking about? GIGABYTE X79 Ultra Durable Motherboards or MB
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2012, 01:40 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,939
Default

D/L Xpress utility will allow updating driver,bios
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2012, 08:07 AM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

I am talking about the Gigabyte X79-UD5 it has Q-Flash where you do not need to interact with windows ,the @bios is a windows base program where you update the bios though windows.I wanted to update the bios before I install windows and people have said it is better to use Q-flash instead of a windows base program.It is a Gigabyte GA-X79-UD5 motherboard. Most people on the fourm tell me not to use the @bios because it is a windows base program where as the Q-flash is done though the bios ,but the best way I understand it,is the Q-flash has a built in flasher,and I would'nt need everthing that come in the download since it comes with a flasher and autoexec and the Bios itself.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2012, 09:45 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,939
Default read the manual

What is Q-Flash™ i see your MB supports it

you have MB manual? read sec 4-2 page 66

also you have a dual bios so you be flashing 2 chips

Quote:
When useing Q-Flash all I need is the updated BIOS File. RIGHt
extract files to ROOT of usbstik that is FAT 12,16,32 format
usbstik:/
X79UD5.F12
autoexec.bat......Efiflash X79UD5.F12
Efiflash.exe
Attached Images
     

Last edited by KaptCrunch; December 19, 2012 at 10:13 AM. Reason: WARN ing if mess up don't blame me
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 01:32 AM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

I think I have done found it ,But all I was asking is when useing Q-flash does',nt it already have a build in flasher ,build in the Bios itself .So all you would need is the Bios File like X79UD5.F12.I know I need a USB formmatted to FAT32 and if you were going to use DOS or @bios then you would need the extra files like the autoexec.bat and a flasher like Efiflash.exe .But since Q-Flash has a build in flasher then all you would need is the updated BIOS file like
X79UD5.F12
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 08:42 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,327
Default

Via the bios is usually how I update my GB mobos. What I usually do is stick the unzipped file on the C drive (not in any dir...just right at the C). Point the flasher to the proper drive, let it find it, let it do its magic and presto changeo done. Never had a problem with f32 vs NTFS...but never stuck it on a USB drive either!
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 01:54 AM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

It was a clean install so nothing was on the c drive .It did'nt even have a os in it yet and my motherboard has a old bios did'nt know if it was compatable with my i7-3820,but with the q-bios i had no problem just put the newest one one it and flashed it.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can I flash the BIOS of my GPU? bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 September 28, 2011 07:41 AM
BIOS Flash AmuseMe Troubleshooting 9 September 18, 2009 07:07 AM
how do you flash the bios on a gpu? Gameplaywarrior Guides & How-to's 8 October 20, 2008 04:41 PM
Help with bios hot flash ebdoradz CPU's and Motherboards 0 February 7, 2008 10:52 AM
Bios Flash, Please Help !! Unklmo Troubleshooting 5 October 22, 2007 04:55 PM