Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2012, 08:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 43
Default FX-6200. Just an Overclocked cpu on sale...

Is The FX-6200 cpu just an overclocked FX-6100..

Wondering because will be Getting a XFX hd7870 GPU and am looking for a CPU that will not Bottleneck on current games.

Looking For FX processor because already got the Mobo(GA-990FXA-UD3)AM+3 for it.
Heres some games looking to play:
Skyrim, Metro 2033, BattleField3, and future title like Grandtheftauto 5.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2012, 09:13 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

It basically is an overclocked 6100, with a bit more cache, but also is a 125W chip compared to 95W on the 6100. In all honesty why not just get one of these: Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor HDZ965FBGMBOX It is a great chip for games.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2012, 01:48 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,007

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidCree View Post
Is The FX-6200 cpu just an overclocked FX-6100..

Wondering because will be Getting a XFX hd7870 GPU and am looking for a CPU that will not Bottleneck on current games.

Looking For FX processor because already got the Mobo(GA-990FXA-UD3)AM+3 for it.
Heres some games looking to play:
Skyrim, Metro 2033, BattleField3, and future title like Grandtheftauto 5.
Do you already have an AM3 processor in the motherboard?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2012, 01:52 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
Do you already have an AM3 processor in the motherboard?
If you do, then may as well go with a bios update and grab an FX-6300.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2012, 03:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 36
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
It basically is an overclocked 6100, with a bit more cache, but also is a 125W chip compared to 95W on the 6100. In all honesty why not just get one of these: Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor HDZ965FBGMBOX It is a great chip for games.
I have a case of upgrade fever myself. got a 3930K system and an EVGA SR-2 dual Xeon system this year - and i'm still thinking about buying a mini-ITX system ... just because I like them. An AM3 board vs. a Socket 1155 board. I think the AM3 board is winning, but I will probably go for the Athlon 2 940. It has been on sale for down to $70. The 955 is tempting at $100 and the 6100 is damn tempting at $110 - especially for a 95 watt part.


But I think back to some friends I used to buy computer parts from in Silicon Valley. I'd go down there on Fridays, try to do my negotiating when they're in a good mood.

I would buy 2 duffel bags worth of computers, take them back to San Francisco, and sell them to geeks on that side of the bay.

I remember how much fun those guys had playing Duke Nukem on a 486.

My point being, even a 486 is a good chip for games !


I also wonder - what computer did JK Rowling use when she started writing Harry Potter, 15 or 20 years ago ?

I've been going through some old computer stuff, Barton era. I had to clear my hallway, had about 18 computers I got at estate sales last year.

I am keeping the Barton systems inside because I they are fast enough for many good applications, and they're more power-efficient than the Pentium 4's I put outside.


As sort of an engineering/ geek challenge, I am trying to get my power bill down to about $20 a month. My water heater is electric, and the heat is electric. So I don't mind at all sitting in my office with the 2 hex-core systems running, when it's 40 degrees outside & 60 inside.



OK yes I did go off on a tangent there.

Getting back to the 6100, this is AMD's page for it -

Search AMD

AMD FX 6-Core Black Edition FX-6100 (FD6100WMGUSBX) Details

That is wierd, they are selling one 6100 for $135 & 2 for $110


As far as the AMD 6100 goes, THANK GOD for AMD.

My personal need for speed led to me giving my $$ to Intel this year. So I'm grateful to the people who are buying AMD, I would like to see them come back and out-Athlon-64 Intel once again.

Last edited by lowfat; December 1, 2012 at 07:20 PM. Reason: no need for the monsterous font :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2012, 01:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 43
Default

Nope it's not On the mother board yet.. Still getting things together,
Already Got: still in the box
Motherboard (GA-990FXA-UD3)
CPU FX-6100
Videocard XFX 7870 Core Edition Singlefan

Could get another CPU that will be a better fit, just save the fx6100 for another project(FriendofMine is Looking to get a computer piece by piece might sell for a flat $100). But I did see some Video's on youtube with the FX6100 playing BattleField3 on Ultra settings(single Player), Multiplayer is where it started to strain on ultra...don't know yet. Would like to keep this computer going for least a year and half on gaming till my Fortunes Improve maybe longer lol.
Current computer is a Gateway Laptop I got for $500 two years ago could just play BattleField 2 on Medium settings without overheating and shutting down.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2012, 03:12 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,007

My System Specs

Default

If you already have the 6100 and can't return it without a loss (shipping/restock/etc), I would say just keep it and use it. Its fine, and the difference to a 6200 is going to be minimal. You can always OC the 6100 as you want to likely the same levels as the 6200.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fx-6200 ginman522 CPU's and Motherboards 13 March 30, 2012 07:39 PM
[WTB] AGP X1300/X1600/X1650/6200/6600/7300/7600 b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 19, 2009 03:33 PM
Intel 3100 vs 6200? TopDogZero Video Cards 2 September 8, 2009 11:48 AM
[FS] FREE :: Albatron GeFore 6200 AGP 3oh6 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 May 19, 2009 08:19 AM
nVIDEA Geforce 6200 - Driver issue??? mattydies Video Cards 20 February 29, 2008 11:07 AM