Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 12:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default Case open Switches?

I have a bit of an issue.

It appears as though the board in my sig (the Q35T AM) is an old acer board, now from what I gather there was a Chassis Intrusion switch installed in the original case, and now without the switch the mobo is throwing me a warning on boot and I have to hit F1 to carry on.

I have checked the BIOS and can't seem to find any way to turn off the warning, but I can find a disable option for that and it doesn't seem to work. There is a jumper on the leads where the switch should be, even tried to remove it, is it that I need to have said switch or something else?
__________________
|ECS Q35T AM Motherboard
|Intel Core 2 Duo 2.60GHz
|4GB GEIL RAM
|~2.5TB HDD's
|Thermaltake V3
|Thermaltake 430W PSU
|Radeon Sapphire 4650 1GB DDR2
Heatware Record | Ebay Record
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 05:00 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Normally intrusion switches are "Normally Closed" type. That is, when the case is shut the switch contacts are closed. WHn the case is openes so are the switch contacts. That's why you use a jumper when there is no swich installed. Not all BIOS have an entry for the CIS but with the jumper closed it should be the same as the chassis being shut anyway.

Have you tried resetting the BIOS back to defaults and see if it stops the alert?
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 09:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default

Yep, I cleared the CMOS and it did work once but on the second boot it threw the error again.
__________________
|ECS Q35T AM Motherboard
|Intel Core 2 Duo 2.60GHz
|4GB GEIL RAM
|~2.5TB HDD's
|Thermaltake V3
|Thermaltake 430W PSU
|Radeon Sapphire 4650 1GB DDR2
Heatware Record | Ebay Record
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 07:50 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,819

My System Specs

Default

Is there an option under intrusion switch to reset?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 12:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default

Yes, there is Disabled, Enabled, and Clear, but its always disabled and clear doesn't work lol, I don't get it.
__________________
|ECS Q35T AM Motherboard
|Intel Core 2 Duo 2.60GHz
|4GB GEIL RAM
|~2.5TB HDD's
|Thermaltake V3
|Thermaltake 430W PSU
|Radeon Sapphire 4650 1GB DDR2
Heatware Record | Ebay Record
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 04:25 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 691
Default

Get a bag of jumpers and just close that switch. You mentioned in another thread that this board was dead then came back to life, so don't expect too much.

https://ca.startech.com/Computer-Par...-100~JUMPER254
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 09:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default

I don't actually think the board was bead seeing as how I can't find anything physically wrong with it.
__________________
|ECS Q35T AM Motherboard
|Intel Core 2 Duo 2.60GHz
|4GB GEIL RAM
|~2.5TB HDD's
|Thermaltake V3
|Thermaltake 430W PSU
|Radeon Sapphire 4650 1GB DDR2
Heatware Record | Ebay Record
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Air Case Bill Papathan LinusTechTips Q&A 2 February 6, 2012 08:05 AM
Open case martin_metal_88 Cases 6 September 21, 2009 12:53 PM
open air case suggestions gingerbee Cases 5 March 28, 2009 05:57 AM
Antec new open concept case. TopDogZero Cases 8 June 5, 2008 05:56 PM