Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 10:00 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

I never tried 4 sticks, but it does happen with 2 sticks above 2000+, different sticks seemed to matter little. I have a set of Transcend sticks rated at 2400 that won't run at their rated (and worse) timings and voltage. This was experienced using a MSI 990FXA-GD80 and Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, the 1866 strap worked without problem up until it ranged up into the 2050 area, the 2133 strap would not boot.
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 11:04 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

Just to confirm/dig around on the ram modual thing.

Test Rigs in reviews:

HWC
Asus Sabertooth 990fx
2 x 4 GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400

Anandtech
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
4 x 4 GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1600 9-9-9-20

Xbit labs
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2 x 4 GB, DDR3-1866 SDRAM, 9-11-9-27 (Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2/8GX)

Hardoxx (since its sencored i believe still)
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2 x 4 GB Corsair Vengance DDR3-1333

Toms hardware*
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Professional
16 GB (4 x 4 GB) G.Skill DDR3-1600, F3-12800CL9Q2-32GBZL @ DDR3-1600 at 1.5 V

*"The FX-8350 officially supports modules running at up to 1866 MT/s, so this could be a potential performance issue if the platform is bottlenecked by bandwidth. Fortunately, it's not. We ran spot-checks on several benchmarks in order to make sure our decision to use 16 GB of DDR3-1600 instead of DDR3-1866 wouldn't reflect poorly on Vishera."
Sandra 2013 Beta results showed only 1 gb/s in bandwidth less between 1600 & 1866

To me this gives kinda mixed results ... so 4 x 4 gig DDR3 1600 & 2 x 4 gig DDR3 1866 are fine? But what of 4 x 4 gig DDR3 1866 ? 2 or 4 x 8 gig of DDR3 x ?

Last edited by terrybear; October 24, 2012 at 11:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 11:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

Yah, the 4*4 @ 1866 or higher is what was never possible on Buldozer. It looks like it's not fixed with Piledriver. 2 * 8 @ 1866 or higher? No one tests with 8gb modules.

Razz
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2012, 02:03 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

Anyone gettin the feeling that this was a limited/soft launch ?? Cause think I could find 1 for order yet ? NCIX has them listed as "backordered", memory express as "pre order" & newegg as out of stock period ..
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2012, 07:19 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,776
Default

We use actually 1600MHz CL9.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2012, 08:42 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
We use actually 1600MHz CL9.
Did you mean 2 x 8 gig. DDR3 1600 CL9 ram or ?
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2012, 09:13 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrybear View Post
Did you mean 2 x 8 gig. DDR3 1600 CL9 ram or ?
No. 8GB total for all dual channel systems.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2012, 06:39 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

I had a dream about writing this last night

I checked a review of SB vs BD vs IB yesterday, good to see that the 8core BDs hang in there for most things, and in gaming they are all tied pretty much, the 4 and 6 do alright too by scale vs the 8core

good for us intel users and for AMD
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2012, 09:01 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 548
Default

Got my 8350 today, stuck it in ramped it up to 5Ghz Did a bunch of testing and seems to be rock solid at 5Ghz. I have 32GB of 1866Mhz in it, and it does not seem to like 1866 at all with 4 sticks as noted above. Temps are 52ish.... Other then the RAM speed I am pretty pleased with it so far.
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2012, 10:10 PM
Avenger212's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 182

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueByte View Post
Got my 8350 today, stuck it in ramped it up to 5Ghz Did a bunch of testing and seems to be rock solid at 5Ghz. I have 32GB of 1866Mhz in it, and it does not seem to like 1866 at all with 4 sticks as noted above. Temps are 52ish.... Other then the RAM speed I am pretty pleased with it so far.
What's your temps like? I having problems stabilizing the temperatures using my Noctua cooler when O.C.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 660 Ti Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 147 September 16, 2012 12:45 AM
Vishera FX 8350 yehia7000 CPU's and Motherboards 7 August 8, 2012 09:40 PM
BFG GTX 285 OCX Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 8 January 21, 2009 02:55 PM
BFG GTX 260 Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 33 November 15, 2008 11:26 PM