Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2012, 12:44 PM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 397

My System Specs

Default

Day traders need quadcore, 8GB at least, SSD and fibreoptic connection (Bell Fibe 175/175).
__________________
Silverstone TJ-08E
Seasonic X-660
Asus P8Z77-M Pro
Intel i7-3770
Kingstone HyperX 2 x 8GB
Crucial M4 256GB + 128 GB
Sapphire Radeon HD7970
Nec Multisync LCD2690WUXI
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2012, 01:43 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

I'd imagine that viewing dynamic real-time graphs / quotes across multiple browsers would be quite a resource hog. Ideally, you'd be better off with some form of app that will display everything you need on one screen rather than having a separate browser instance for each.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2012, 03:42 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 486 View Post
Day traders need quadcore, 8GB at least, SSD and fibreoptic connection (Bell Fibe 175/175).
I completely fail to see how a quadcore is necessary. He's not the exchange's server. He's simply getting data from those servers.

It doesn't take a quad-core to render a couple of graph lines (or 2000 of them even).
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2012, 06:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 180
Default

Funny, I seem get by just fine with my pentium dual-core and 4gb ram which I was trading with back then.

Unless you do HFTs (in which case consumer hardware isn't even viable anymore) it's really not that demanding. OP's computer is just too old to even perform basic tasks smoothly.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2012, 06:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
I completely fail to see how a quadcore is necessary. He's not the exchange's server. He's simply getting data from those servers.

It doesn't take a quad-core to render a couple of graph lines (or 2000 of them even).
i invest in commodities and watch some of the miners. with that plus computer stuff i might have 50 browser windows open in Firefox and 50 in another browser.

in day-trading - or any kind of trading - you need to be able to research companies & other investment options quickly and efficiently. that means opening window after window quickly.

my hex-core gets bogged down under these conditions.

sometimes i have to re-boot and it might take 10 minutes to get everything re-set-up. my wireless connection is about 1.5 Mbps (bits not Bytes).

especially in more volatile markets, 10 minutes is an eternity. you can have humongous price spikes & dips and miss the buying opportunity of the day, in 10 minutes.

personally, i love getting The Low Price of the Day. i manage it on about 1 of every 6 investment purchases.


for a cost-conscious system buyer, the AMD Phenom 965 is a great CPU buy. $100, thereby facilitating a good $500 system (i mean, for the box) that could drive 2 monitors.

for a day trader, i would also suggest having a back-up computer on the same network, because the #1 computer will eventually freeze or BSOD or something at the wrong moment, and it takes all the fun out of it.

much better to just say, "no problem", jump to the other computer, & seize the opportunity.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2012, 04:20 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

your hex-core gets bogged down as in it runs 6 threads at '100%' usage? i'm just wondering because those operations you described are IO-bound operations. ESPECIALLY the opening firefox one. also memory-space bound above certain scales.

also, do you mean actual browser windows or tabs?

NOTE: firefox is one of the best browsers for 'highly demanding' scenarios by virtue of the massive amount of easily configurable settings and extensions.

source: web developer that uses at 3-4 browsers open at the same time with 3-4 pages on each one, except for firefox, which generally has 100-200 tabs (at least half of them active) and on occasion, 400.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2012, 06:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
your hex-core gets bogged down as in it runs 6 threads at '100%' usage? i'm just wondering because those operations you described are IO-bound operations. ESPECIALLY the opening firefox one. also memory-space bound above certain scales.

also, do you mean actual browser windows or tabs?

NOTE: firefox is one of the best browsers for 'highly demanding' scenarios by virtue of the massive amount of easily configurable settings and extensions.

source: web developer that uses at 3-4 browsers open at the same time with 3-4 pages on each one, except for firefox, which generally has 100-200 tabs (at least half of them active) and on occasion, 400.
the open windows are mostly 'static' - not live feeds, just containing background info, Blender tutorials, 1 or 2 Youtube windows (not playing, except maybe after lunch).

it's a good guess (bandwidth) - certainly relevant when i re-start the browsers for 5 to 10 minutes while everything re-loads.

in my case, i'm using a 4850 1 GB video card. i think that might be the bottleneck.

i have a bunch of photos & *.jpg's to go through, so i use Windows 7 with the preview pane. there is a noticeable delay, i click on the file, the preview pane updates about a second later.

i just ordered a 6670 video card and am about to order a 550, both with 1 GB. i think that will help with my particle effects work and general systems performances.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2012, 01:46 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

what does your storage system look like?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2012, 04:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
what does your storage system look like?
256 GB Crucial M4 SSD for C drive.

another 256 GB Crucial M4 SSD mapped to the directory "user desktop" - my main working directory.

2 TB Samsung EcoGreen hard drive to store my "Hairball". i like that term, Marc Andreessen used it to describe Windows.

i.e. just for regular old file archiving, and also for tmp files for renderings. a mixture of video files, educational videos for CAD programs, misc. writings & scribblings & doodlings. thousands of news articles & a few hundred history books. sort of a library i guess, but not very organized.

thank God for "Agent Ransack" - what i use to find files.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More problems...yay... Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 February 6, 2011 10:02 AM
Problems crazyhorsejohnny HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 April 25, 2009 04:58 PM
TF2 FPS problems Bucklaz Gaming 14 March 8, 2009 08:20 PM
new pc problems... tzetsin Troubleshooting 12 May 17, 2008 08:17 AM
Help Please (2 problems) AnthraxAdrian Troubleshooting 20 April 27, 2008 11:34 AM