Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 05:17 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Question Steps to change motherboard on existing system?

It seems my motherboad died and my plan is to migrate from a 1366 board to a 1155 board. What is the best way to do this? What actual steps should I perform to cause me the least amount of hair loss?

Existing System:
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UDR3 ver 2.0
Processor: Intel i-7-930
Memory: Corsair Dominator RAM TR3X6G1600C8D
Video: Gigabyte GTX460
HDD: 1. OCZ 60 GB SSD 2. WD 1 TB HDD
PSU: Corsair HX750
Case: Cooler Master HAF X
Sound: none yet
Optical: LG Blue Ray Writer and Lite-on DVD Writer
Monitor: Hanns-G HZ251 25 inch 1080p HD monitor
OS: Win 7 64 Home Premium

Planning on purchasing:
GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UP4 TH LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard
Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz (3.8GHz Turbo) LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 4000 BX80637I53570K
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL10D-16GBXL

Reusing everything else except the graphics card. Probably just leave that out.

I realize all the drivers are probably going to be different and I figure there is little chance just hooking up the new board to the SSD is going to work, so how do you do it? Should I just get another SSD and start from scratch? All my important data is on the WD HDD, but I'd have to reinstall all the software I guess. I need some words of experience here. There should be some kind of tutorial for this somewhere. Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 05:44 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

Simply drop the new motherboard in with the new chip, connect all the components (including the SSD with the OS installed) and fire it up. Indeed, drivers may need to be replaced, and W7 may need re-activation. Otherwise, it's fairly straightforward.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 05:50 AM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

And for having done this in the past, Win7 is pretty good to get you back to a desktop at least so you can get going with updating the rest properly.
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 06:05 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Ok . . . just a little scared . . . will order parts today . . .
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 06:06 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

Over the week-end, I actually went from an Intel 1155 setup to an AMD G34 (dual) setup, using the same installed OS. Only drivers and Windows Activation were required, but that was it. Nothing to be scared about.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 07:56 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Over the week-end, I actually went from an Intel 1155 setup to an AMD G34 (dual) setup, using the same installed OS. Only drivers and Windows Activation were required, but that was it. Nothing to be scared about.


I have gone AMD>Intel on same OS without any issues, of course drivers yada, yada needed updating.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 09:07 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I went from an x58 to a z77 and it was no problem, even found my 3 - SSD raid0 os drive and booted no sweat.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 09:29 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

X58 to X79 on a SSD with an activation. Windows 7 is very good at letting you change stuff over.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 09:43 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

I did something similar with my wifes old computer when I moved it to my old computer, all was well with windows 7 and what not but Netflix won't work on her new(my old)box. It gives a DRM error now. Can't for the life of me figure out how to fix it but it was fine before swapping her drive/os into a different machine.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 09:46 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

g43 to 1155 caused bsod and had to do a full reinstall
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retrofitting existing system - High End, Long Existence alexgm New Builds 17 September 8, 2011 05:19 PM
Change motherboard without re-installing..possible? Mark CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 1, 2010 09:16 AM
How to change the letter drive of the system disk? francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 1, 2009 02:21 PM
Steps on gettin Fahmon setup on Vista Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 September 14, 2008 08:11 AM
My Baby Steps to OCing my 3500+ CasheKicker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 February 21, 2008 10:24 AM