Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 09:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 8
Default Anybody here still running c2d or c2q CPU?

Hey guys, I've browsed this forum before and finally decided to sign up.

Just wondering, has everybody pretty much moved onto i3/i5/i7's or do some people still use OC'd core2duo or core2quad CPU's?

I have a E6750 that I would like to replace with a Q6700, I don't play much games and it should be able to handle my day activities.

Anybody still running an LGA775 socket desktop?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 10:16 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 723
Default

I'm 5 C2D in my house. But the one that does any major activity is in a Hackintosh. Once in awhile someone does put up a E8400 for like $50 in the BST section. What exactly do you do with your computer? Upgrading to a Q6700 is marginal unless you do CAD or graphics and have the RAM for it. You may have better luck finding a used first gen i7 then a C2Q at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 10:20 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

I have a single system left, not running anymore since I had to pillage its DDR2 RAM lol.

But, yes I do.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 10:21 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,608
Default

Q6600 for my htpc only cause I can't afford to upgrade
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 10:24 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

I am using an E6750 as my desktop computer at work for autocad and some image processing. Other then the start up bloatware we have installed I have no issues doing my job, driving 3 monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 10:36 AM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 397

My System Specs

Default

I do. See my sig. BF3 all max multiplayer makes it sweat blood.
__________________
Silverstone TJ-08E
Seasonic X-660
Asus P8Z77-M Pro
Intel i7-3770
Kingstone HyperX 2 x 8GB
Crucial M4 256GB + 128 GB
Sapphire Radeon HD7970
Nec Multisync LCD2690WUXI
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 10:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks guys!

I have a E8400 in my server and was thinking of putting the E6750 into the server and the E8400 into the desktop. I'm looking to OC the desktop a bit, I do play dayz and the occasional BF3. The system has 6gigs of memory so its pretty decent, but I was thinking that having 4 cores as opposed to 2 would benefit multi-tasking and such.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 11:00 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

My primary workstation is a QX9650@4GHz on an ASUS P5E64WS Evolution motherboard and 8GB DDR-1600. Built in 2008, still works like a charm.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 11:12 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

I just upgraded to 2500K from Q6600 and it's soooo much more responsive.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2012, 11:15 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Been donating all my C2D and C2Q systems as of late down to just 8 core FX's and a few i5 ivy's oh and some opteron servers haha
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU running way too hot guster11 Water Cooling 19 February 7, 2012 03:03 PM
XF or SLi - What you running? rjbarker Video Cards 29 November 22, 2011 06:44 PM
HDD running very hot fire_storm New Builds 19 August 15, 2010 05:51 PM
Is my gtx 480 running hot bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 32 June 30, 2010 10:08 PM