Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2012, 06:23 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,515

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by On2wheels View Post
Not sure where my Phenom 9650 fits in around these c2d and c2q, but I'm so used to it's performance, I don't know what I'm missing. It runs most games in a playable fashion for me, but if someone could convince me in words what I'd see immediately I might grab a mid range mobo/cpu bundle and finally a SSD. One of those typical scenarios where "you don't know what you're missing if you've never had it". I really want to try an Intel setup, but just want a simple bundle package from my local retailer.
Get a SSD regardless of your processor.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2012, 06:53 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Currently have an E6600 right, running stock clocks. I do have a Q6600 on its way though. Also have most of the parts to put together a decent SB/IB build but other things have higher priority right now so that build keeps getting pushed back.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2012, 08:23 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Sadly... yes... I never should have bought a house.

I started off with an E6300 when they were released, mainly because AMD were being dicks with the pricing of S939 X2's, I got the E6300, an SLI mobo (which sucked) and DD2 for less than an X2 upgrade would have cost. After a year I grabbed an G0 Q6600, OC'd the snot out of it and it's still going. The craptacular P5N-SLI board I bought got dumped about a month and a half after I bought, POS!
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2012, 12:47 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 155
Default

I have a Q6600 system with only 4gb of RAM. I cannot yet confirm but I'm having suspicions that I have insufficient RAM at times. I noticed 8gb is around $160+ and that is if it's in stock! What to do?!? I notice the prices for DDR3 RAM and I want to upgrade but ivy bridge processors are so much $$$!!

I wish I could give this C2Q system to my Mom or something although that's overkill power for her. Heh-heh...

It's nice to have a 2nd system, though.

I am wondering what the most cost-effective, cheapest ivy bridge system I could buy. The i5-3450, for e.g, under $200, looks good. Ugh... I thought if cheap ivy bridge motherboards would be okay and just save up and buy piece by piece????

Damn, why does DDR2 RAM have to be so expensive?!?

So, yep, still running C2Q!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2012, 07:27 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

Buy used RAM -- DDR2 is expensive for the same reason that Ford Model T parts are expensive, it's obsolete, few people need it, and those who do need it are willing to pay a higher price. Supply is much more limited than demand.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2012, 09:39 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

What chipset is the motherboard? My C2Q uses DDR3.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2012, 11:53 AM
Ravenor's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 203

My System Specs

Default

Yours could be anywhere from a P35 to P45. I know those chipsets can use DDR3 if they set it up to.
__________________
How am I suppose to act randomly without some direction? Anyone? Bueller? - Deadpool
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2012, 12:59 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,147

My System Specs

Default

I have my Phenom II x3 710 that is in C2D territory. Its fine for the time-being, but I am not a diehard gamer. Personally I wouldn't bother upgrading your cpu (or mine) with something else on the same socket unless a great used price came up. I wouldn't invest more than approx $75 in a replacement CPU, since above that I would rather just save the money and put it towards a full upgrade (a new i3 is faster in most tasks, including gaming, than anything on 775 or am2/3...with a few threaded scenarios being the exception).

Quote:
Originally Posted by On2wheels View Post
Not sure where my Phenom 9650 fits in around these c2d and c2q, but I'm so used to it's performance, I don't know what I'm missing. It runs most games in a playable fashion for me, but if someone could convince me in words what I'd see immediately I might grab a mid range mobo/cpu bundle and finally a SSD. One of those typical scenarios where "you don't know what you're missing if you've never had it". I really want to try an Intel setup, but just want a simple bundle package from my local retailer.
Not sure what motherboard you have, but you could find a cheap drop in used x4 955 if your motherboard supports it. That would be a decent improvement.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2012, 01:27 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,531

My System Specs

Default

Pffffffft. I still run a P4 S478 PC for web surfing/office work for a spare PC. Amazing how people have been sold on the "need" for constant upgrading when hardly anyone uses the power.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2012, 09:16 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenor View Post
Yours could be anywhere from a P35 to P45. I know those chipsets can use DDR3 if they set it up to.
If you mean mine, it's an X48

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
Pffffffft. I still run a P4 S478 PC for web surfing/office work for a spare PC. Amazing how people have been sold on the "need" for constant upgrading when hardly anyone uses the power.
Got that right.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU running way too hot guster11 Water Cooling 19 February 7, 2012 04:03 PM
XF or SLi - What you running? rjbarker Video Cards 29 November 22, 2011 07:44 PM
HDD running very hot fire_storm New Builds 19 August 15, 2010 06:51 PM
Is my gtx 480 running hot bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 32 June 30, 2010 11:08 PM