Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2008, 12:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2
Talking Finally a Computer Canuck site !!!

Hi all.

Been awhile since i put a puter together, so i have a few question.

My setup is as follows so far

CS - CM 690
PS - SafePower 550 watts (for now till i get new one)
Mobo - P5K-E/Wifi-AP

Now here are the question?

1 - do i need to use the EATX12V on mobo
2 - if yes to above question then where can i get an extension for the
4 pin cable because the one that comes with psu is not long enought to reach the
pins on the mobo.
CM 690 case psu is at bottom of case and EATX12V on mobo is found at the top.

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2008, 12:27 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Hi and welcome to the forum!

1- Yup.
2- http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...ECH%20COMPUTER

Hope you enjoy it here!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2008, 12:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2
Default

Sorry also forgot to say the cpu is a Q6600 - Core 2 Quad

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2008, 12:36 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Then you'll probably need the 8-pin version of the above... like this:
8 EPS 8 PIN POWER ........... EXTENSION CABLE - DirectCanada
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes