Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 06:57 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default Voltage settings in Maximus Formula bios?

I'll start looking myself in a few minutes, but if anybody out there can point me to where the voltage settings are in the Maximus Formula Bios (vers 1004) you'd save me the hassle....

I've looked and couldn't find them, either I'm being blind this morning, or maybe there is a ctrl-f1 switch or something like that to turn them on?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 07:02 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Hehe... I've searched them too. In the Extreme Tweaker BIOS page, you have to select Manual and scroll down the page further, passed the Ram timings.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 08:03 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Hehe... I've searched them too. In the Extreme Tweaker BIOS page, you have to select Manual and scroll down the page further, passed the Ram timings.
Got it. Thanks. :)

I thought I had tried that, but I guess not.

Good news is that the WC leak (That's another story... yes it was leak tested before running, but started leaking 2 days in.... :( ) I had while trying to flash the bios with my E6420 only appears to have taken out that particular chip. The mobo & Xeon quad appear to be fine.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 10:07 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

The what? You had a leak - and it took the E6420 with it? Damn. That's why you're using the E1200.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 10:25 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, one of the Swiftech all-in-one pumps/block decided to start leaking around the seal between the pump and the block 2 days after I'd done a full leak test on it. Worst thing is that the fluid took the easiest path down the mounting post and ran down the back of the motherboard so I couldn't see it until it started pooling under the case........
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 10:33 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Damn Steve, Damn.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 10:39 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Damn Steve, Damn.
Heh... well, them's the breaks. Sooner or later water cooling is going to leak. I'm just relieved that it only took out the CPU and didn't damage the $1200+ mobo/Xeon/GFX in the new build.

I was looking for an excuse to pick up one an E8400 anywise so the Quad will go onto the DFI Dark once I get one.

I also got a kick out of OC'ing the Celery and it will make a good addition to my bag of faultfinding gear if I don't decide to use it somewhere else.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes