Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2012, 03:56 PM
rfglass's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Port Elgin Grey/Bruce
Posts: 165

My System Specs

Default I'm an idiot

I have a Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 mobo Version 1.1 and have been installing drivers for Version 1.0 (all mobo drivers). and yes mobo worked fine when it would post,3 outta 10 restarts, The wifey says I have a terrible memory, guess she is right but not gonna let her know that, I have installed the correct version drivers and all these headaches I have had for the last month are now gone.Hopefully
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2012, 04:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 38
Default

If the issue is at POST, drivers won't affect anything.
__________________
My trading references:

BigFOIG (x2), Adzsask, th3dud3, great_big_abyss, Cruise51, 3.0charlie, Funguseater, Chumpy, n-ster, Kindred1, happycamper, moocow, Justin Cider, feanor, Taichan
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2012, 05:02 PM
le2key's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: BC
Posts: 113
Default

Don't worry, things like this is what makes life fun.


Don't worry, things like this is what makes life fun. (just in case you forgot)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2012, 08:18 AM
rfglass's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Port Elgin Grey/Bruce
Posts: 165

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlickEnuf4U View Post
If the issue is at POST, drivers won't affect anything.
Even if it wrong bios version?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2012, 08:32 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Drivers wouldn't affect the boards ability to post, as the OS and drivers aren't loaded yet. I'm not sure what bios version you have, but if you have post issues it may be worthwhile to look into a bios update. I had issues as well with that board. I'm sure gigabyte has a mature bios out for that board by now. Also, be thankful that you have the v1.1 board revision. V1.0 didn't have support for LLC.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2012, 08:56 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfglass View Post
Even if it wrong bios version?
you are very lucky that system boots again

need to know now that version and revision aren't the same thing for motherboards

REV: is when MB manufacture change a chip hardware on MB

VER: is software updates for I/O chipsets

now if you flashed wrong firmware info to MB chipset (like shove a chevy part on a ford) becomes DOA on next boot

so next time find out what you have before any updates

MB model and its REV so you can get the correct drivers/firmware. MSI, gigabyte are noted for REV on products

Last edited by KaptCrunch; July 17, 2012 at 09:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 09:16 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

Hey - I'm an idiot as well. We should start a club!
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 09:22 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

My experience with Gigabyte boards has been 50/50 at best, jus' sayin.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 09:24 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Same here, I've had lets see 3/5 gigabyte motherboards that have had issues. Two were lower end inexpensive ones that weren't worth RMA due to how far and expensive it is to send it to them. The last one you can search here to see my first negative then satisfactory experience with them from about 1.5 years ago.

I will say this, never going to buy another GB board myself though.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 10:34 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 952
Default

I'm in the same boat, I avoid Gigabyte boards and don't recommend them when asked. I think their cold boot bug has been around for close to a decade now.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sometimes I am an idiot lol Shadowmeph Off Topic 12 August 10, 2011 08:54 PM
lol, what an idiot kyle_L Off Topic 18 March 24, 2010 06:53 PM
What an Idiot geokilla Off Topic 21 September 4, 2009 07:10 AM