Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 03:14 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default Mobo change - re-install OS?

As a general rule with win 7 - do you guys think I should re-install after changing a mobo? (to a different model of course)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 05:07 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

with prices of storage buy another C: drive and keep your data on old drive D:
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 05:12 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

I don't care about the data as much, just to save some time as I'm getting this scenario many times.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 05:54 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

You don't need to re-install unless you're changing the mobo of a OEM system with an OS tied to the hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 06:26 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

idd, you don't *have to* but generally it is advisable if making a change that big to the system.


Also if you have an OEM copy of windows you may be a lil stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 06:50 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 912

My System Specs

Default

I usually see if it boots first and lets me do the usual things I do.. If no crashes (blue screens etc..) then I'll leave it for a while and format when I have excess time (which doesnt happen often)
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 06:53 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trayton View Post
I usually see if it boots first and lets me do the usual things I do.. If no crashes (blue screens etc..) then I'll leave it for a while and format when I have excess time (which doesnt happen often)

Same.....^^
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 08:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Woodbridge/GTA
Posts: 34
Default

Yeah, Windows 7 should be able to handle it. You might want to uninstall drivers before making the swap. You could also use something like Acronis Universal Restore.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 09:40 AM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default

I did the p67 to z68 with no problems but I just upgraded my brothers computer from an x58 platform to z77 and the swap did not go so well. We were unable to boot into windows after installing the new cpu/mobo/ram. I had to pull all the hardware out of his case and hook the old stuff back up to get the new drivers on before we installed the new hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 09:47 AM
crazyea's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 160

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trayton View Post
I usually see if it boots first and lets me do the usual things I do.. If no crashes (blue screens etc..) then I'll leave it for a while and format when I have excess time (which doesnt happen often)
What he said. I even ran mine for a month or two until it forced me to reactivate again.....
__________________
HeatWare: CrazyEA
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wowww you can change mobo without reformatting on windows 7!! Ironmonk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 October 21, 2010 04:34 PM
new mobo requires re-install os? CTA CPU's and Motherboards 23 February 9, 2009 07:15 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM