Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2012, 01:47 PM
Icarus's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

I like to reinstall the OS once a year or so, usually in the winter when I'm bored and stuck here, lol...
Installing the OS is fast and easy but like the others said its all the other apps and games and updates thats so time consuming :(
__________________
Ϣr
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2012, 06:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 32

My System Specs

Default

I'll be going from a x58 to a z77 ,this weekend [MVF + 3770k]
I know I should do a new install , but I might try this MS built in program to factory default the hardware settings in win 7 leaving other programs installed.

Windows 7 Installation - Transfer to a New Computer - Windows 7 Forums

-as I have to rebuild the loop [also add in the MVF water block] and the first deep cleaning in years ,this if it works could save a ton of time , but it's 50/50 which way I'll go.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wowww you can change mobo without reformatting on windows 7!! Ironmonk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 October 21, 2010 04:34 PM
new mobo requires re-install os? CTA CPU's and Motherboards 23 February 9, 2009 07:15 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM