Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 10:00 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I went from x58 to z68 with no issues. even my raid stripe was found.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 01:51 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I really dont get why people are so reluctant to reinstall their OS. Ive done it 1000 times, takes 15 minutes and saves issues down the road.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 01:58 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Actually there aren't any issues at all, I've done it many times.

It's not that I'm reluctant to do it, there is just no point to doing it.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 02:21 PM
crazyea's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 160

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I really dont get why people are so reluctant to reinstall their OS. Ive done it 1000 times, takes 15 minutes and saves issues down the road.
Im far from that. Any little abnormailty makes me feel really dirty. 1000's. For me and others.

These days I just font have the time.
__________________
HeatWare: CrazyEA
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 02:36 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Thank you for the advice guys! The thing is that I do it a lot and on a regular basis for clients, that's why time saving is always helpful :)
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 02:45 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
takes 15 minutes


Damn, I wish I was that awesome!
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 02:50 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I have a USB 3.0 stick with W7 SP1 install and some drivers slipstreamed in. It is very fast :)
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 03:38 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I have a USB 3.0 stick with W7 SP1 install and some drivers slipstreamed in. It is very fast :)
Yuppers, you can get it setup to do it really really fast. At least to get the core components going.
I've always been one that formats everything from scratch.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2012, 04:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Woodbridge/GTA
Posts: 34
Default

I make incremental backup images at various states of installation, because it takes a loooong time to configure everything from scratch, with hundreds of program setting adjustments.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2012, 12:16 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Most people ar reluctant to reinstall because they have a ton of other apps they also have to reinstall and reconfigure plus msot people don't do regualr backups (no one on this board - right?).

A route I've tried that seems to work well is to uninstall all motherboard dependent drivers, swap motherboards, boot into safe mode, see that everything seems to work, then boot normally and install new drivers for motherboard required functions.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wowww you can change mobo without reformatting on windows 7!! Ironmonk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 October 21, 2010 04:34 PM
new mobo requires re-install os? CTA CPU's and Motherboards 23 February 9, 2009 07:15 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM