Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2012, 09:39 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default Swapping a motherboard

I am thinking of swapping out a motherboard from one manufacture to another, and keeping the cpu, RAM, and hard drives.

so my question is how much of a pain in the butt is it and what are my chances that the new motherboard doesn't have a cow with whatever drivers are already on the hard drives and how do I do it to make sure it doesn't have a cow.

:-)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2012, 09:58 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

It is possible but I dont recommend it. You will have to uninstall drivers/utils and reinstall new ones which can always lead to issues and Windows will probably make you reactivate anyway so I would just do a clean install.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2012, 10:11 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

I've had to do this many times. IE: dead motherboard, or client wants to keep old data.

If the OS is Win 7, it's very easy.

Uninstall all motherboard related software, attach HD to new motherboard and let it boot up. The HAL in Windows 7 will do the rest. My own system has been through this many times and it's always worked without issue.

Win XP usually requires a repair install over top the old install for it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2012, 11:14 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Perineum - you are giving me some hope. Yes it is win 7 pro. This computer has an m-ITX ASRock board and I think it might be a little flakey. It keeps dropping the internet connection and none of the other clients are doing it. Not sure what is really going on but it is annoying. The clients with Gigabyte boards are not having any issues and they are all configured the same with similiar hardware (except for the motherboard)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2012, 03:46 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Well swapping out the motherboard should be easy, but probably easier to just toss in another ethernet card.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2012, 04:20 PM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 139

My System Specs

Default

if it's the same chipset, it should be a breeze.

it it's not, not so much. there's alot going on with the HAL at the time of the install that is not necessarily duplicated by the windows hardware wizard.

that aside, go for it. let us know what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 05:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 32

My System Specs

Default

you could also try this
Windows 7 Installation - Transfer to a New Computer - Windows 7 Forums
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 05:50 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,385

My System Specs

Default

and assuming the thermal paste is still ok, if it is solidified will be difficult. that is if you have an AMD cpu, last time I tried this I bent some pins. If you have Intel you should be ok
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 06:00 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,726

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
and assuming the thermal paste is still ok, if it is solidified will be difficult. that is if you have an AMD cpu, last time I tried this I bent some pins. If you have Intel you should be ok
Best way to avoid that is just just run some stress tests for a while to heat the paste up, then shut it down and pop the HSF off before it cools. Wiggling left/right also helps a lot.

But as said, Windows 7 is good for this sort of stuff. I went from an E8600 Intel rig to an AMD x6 1100T with no more work than a reboot.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 12:40 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,545

My System Specs

Default

As everyone has said already.. you should be fine swapping boards.

If it's only the net dropping and nothing else, wouldn't it be cheaper and easier to try a seperate NIC?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping out CPU blocks geoc Water Cooling 14 January 2, 2012 01:53 PM
swapping cases _dangtx_ Troubleshooting 6 December 3, 2010 08:12 PM
swapping routers lyned Networking 5 May 5, 2009 08:18 AM
Swapping PSU Fan Infiniti Power Supplies 9 January 10, 2009 07:13 PM
Swapping out CPU's - Question rjbarker CPU's and Motherboards 21 November 1, 2008 12:27 PM