Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 06:22 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default Should I reformat?

I filed for an RMA for my FTW3 mobo because SATA 3 wasn't working. Now when I get this new motherboard in, should I reformat windows or is it ok just to plugin and boot?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 06:35 AM
Avenger212's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 182

My System Specs

Default

I am a true believer of a clean install when it comes to Motherboard and Graphics drivers. I will recommend you format just to make sure, but that's my personal view.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 06:53 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger212 View Post
I am a true believer of a clean install when it comes to Motherboard and Graphics drivers. I will recommend you format just to make sure, but that's my personal view.
I was thinking the same thing, even though the drivers are the same for the motherboard, windows doesn't always completely remove old drivers after re installing them.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 06:57 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

First back-up your wanted data from drive or use a new drive to install OS and get all current drivers for your OS to a disk and hardware check firmware updates and update in dos only. then install OS with your current drivers disk you made

Last edited by KaptCrunch; June 3, 2012 at 07:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 07:03 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
First back-up your wanted data from drive or use a new drive to install OS and get all current drivers for your OS and hardware check firmware updates and update in dos only. then install OS
I have everything on my HDD, I usually just install the OS and let windows find all the drivers. Always works out good for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 09:36 AM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

since it's the same board, you don't really have to do a clean install.

i would boot it up and see what happens first. save you alot of time as well.

i just upgraded from a gigabyte z68-ud3 to z68-ud5. same chipset. some of the integrated peripherals were different. windows detected all the new hardware. works perfect. saved myself hours of reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 10:14 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wirerogue View Post
since it's the same board, you don't really have to do a clean install.

i would boot it up and see what happens first. save you alot of time as well.

i just upgraded from a gigabyte z68-ud3 to z68-ud5. same chipset. some of the integrated peripherals were different. windows detected all the new hardware. works perfect. saved myself hours of reinstall.
Also was thinking that, if I can save the time by not re installing, I will. We'll see what happens. Really don't feel like having to re install all my games and such.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 10:34 AM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

the only thing is windows will think it is now installed on a different computer so you will have to reactive it.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 10:53 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wirerogue View Post
the only thing is windows will think it is now installed on a different computer so you will have to reactive it.
Figured that, hopefully it all goes well.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 06:29 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 982
Default

If it's the exact same board there is absolutely no reason to reformat and reinstall. Frankly you will just be wasting your time.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD reformat and OS install. Should I have used the OCZ utility? JayDeeHobbit Storage 0 November 5, 2011 06:06 PM
need help with when i reformat my rig pls? Kamran1981 New Builds 6 February 3, 2011 08:28 PM
Unable to reformat pc, error keeps popping up! ezytgr O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 March 17, 2010 11:24 PM
5970 with 285 benches before reformat gerardfraser Video Cards 7 November 26, 2009 10:57 AM
reformat prob(posting for friend) cmac79 Troubleshooting 19 August 10, 2008 09:45 PM