Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2012, 01:33 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default Dead Phenom x6... now what?

Got a dead Phenom 1090t (not the one I was selling, lol), OEM (not 'BOX'). Couldn't find any fixes, as expected, seemingly RMA is out of the question. Not sure what killed it. Came with a MB I got..

How do I know its dead? Ultra bare system (Gpu/1 dimm/KB) will not post with it. Posts fine with other cpus.

Sooo like, glue it to my hood ornament, or is there a slim RMA chance/ obscure repair trickery?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2012, 02:01 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Why don't you think you'll be able to RMA it? Is it out of the warranty period?
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2012, 02:04 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

AMD claims they don't warranty OEM processors. According to the warranty info page on their site.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2012, 02:06 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clone63 View Post
AMD claims they don't warranty OEM processors. According to the warranty info page on their site.

If it is used, then ya dont got much warrenty, BUT if it was a bought bundle, OEM cpu's I believe carry a 30 day warrenty from amd &/or retailer.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2012, 02:09 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Ah, well by "got" I meant second hand.

I guess I could just try and make a fuss over the phone, but don't see it going well. Free to try, lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD prepares its Phenom FX, Phenom X4 and Phenom X2 lineups Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 May 4, 2007 07:38 AM
680i DEAD DEAD DEAD sizerkozak CPU's and Motherboards 29 February 9, 2007 09:08 PM