Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2012, 06:30 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 212

My System Specs

Default KGPE-D16 only sees one CPU

Hi all,

I had to pull one of my 6128 out of my KGPE-D16 a while back and now want to put that CPU in again but whenever I try this, the board sees only one CPU (the one that was always there). Any idea what's going on?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2012, 07:19 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

do all the pins in teh socket look ok?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2012, 10:12 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 212

My System Specs

Default

Problem solved. I had to reset the BIOS and it found the CPU from there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which case for KGPE-D16? jtktam CPU's and Motherboards 10 January 30, 2012 02:36 PM
AMD 960T sees the light of day as a retail chip Bond007 CPU's and Motherboards 13 October 18, 2011 01:19 PM
NVIDIA GTX 460 768MB Sees Price Drop FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 21 September 13, 2010 11:03 AM
Microsoft sees end of Windows era Killswitch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 August 12, 2008 02:30 PM
xp sees no riad array Jim Troubleshooting 4 March 31, 2007 06:06 PM