Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 10:41 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gimark View Post
It should still boot to bios though shouldn't it? That way I can change the settings so I can boot from the windows disk and format the old.
Yup it would only affect you after POST when you attempt to BOOT the OS.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 11:54 AM
gimark's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

Thought so. It doesn't boot to bios, just turns the fans on, shows power to mobo, then off, then on again and so on. Must be defective.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 01:03 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 710

My System Specs

Default

oops.. :P too slow haha
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 05:17 PM
gimark's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

One last question before I send it out for RMA. Would the cpu not being supported by the current bios version of the mobo cause this to happen?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 05:33 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 710

My System Specs

Default

i know for a fact that the stricker needs a Beta version so that the new .45nm cpu's will work.. but its beta.. i wouldnt touch it.. check online for your board and look at the last bios that was released..!

maybe you just need a new bios for the Extreme Version..! never know
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
Default

You do have both power connectors (the 24-pin and the 4-pin) plugged into the mobo? Try re-seating the RAM and the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:31 PM
gimark's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nToxik View Post
You do have both power connectors (the 24-pin and the 4-pin) plugged into the mobo? Try re-seating the RAM and the CPU.

Tried that, about 15 times lol

Sent it out for RMA, hopefully that will fix the problem. Thanks for everyones help. Its frustrating but I can still run the old system for now.

Mark
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

I think you gave up too fast. The DS3R should recongnize the new chips no problem and have the proper BIOS already flashed - the EP35s are the newest Gigabyte boards.

You are running Crucial Tracers and XMS2 sticks? I would have tried to boot with a single XMS2 stick, since I know those do boot with 1.8V - unlike the Tracers, which need 1.9V-2.0V.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:54 PM
gimark's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I think you gave up too fast. The DS3R should recongnize the new chips no problem and have the proper BIOS already flashed - the EP35s are the newest Gigabyte boards.

You are running Crucial Tracers and XMS2 sticks? I would have tried to boot with a single XMS2 stick, since I know those do boot with 1.8V - unlike the Tracers, which need 1.9V-2.0V.
I tried each stick of ram individually, tested psu, and tried much more
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 07:00 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Good, you did go to such extent in testing. Did you try a CMOS reset with battery removal?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes