Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 07:30 AM
Stosh's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
As mentioned above you need a P67, Z68, Z77 motherboard to overclock. On those motherboards i5 cpu can overclock by up to 400mhz (4 multipliers) and any i5/i7 cpu with a k at the end are multiplier unlocked and can be overclocked till your hearts content (again only on those motherboards). H61/ H67 motherboards cannot be overclocked on with any CPU.
ah, too bad. that just happens to be the only firewire mini itx board that has all the latest goodies like sata III, usb III, etc.

and the firewire is the deal breaker for me. my recording rig is firewire, so i'll have to figure something else out.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 09:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stosh View Post
ah, too bad. that just happens to be the only firewire mini itx board that has all the latest goodies like sata III, usb III, etc.

and the firewire is the deal breaker for me. my recording rig is firewire, so i'll have to figure something else out.

That's an easy fix if you have a free pci slot:

$12.99


Newegg.ca - VANTEC 4-Port FireWire 400 PCI Host Card Model UGT-FW050

EDIT....nevermind...I just realized those motherboards don't have pci.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 06:58 PM
Stosh's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 73
Default

Bond007, the mini itx boards only have one slot, right? I'll most likely want to put a video card in there.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need pcie 3.0? Pabz0r545 CPU's and Motherboards 4 April 2, 2012 07:09 PM
PCIe 3.0 RPMANU Video Cards 2 October 26, 2011 06:30 PM
Single Loop or Dual Loop? Pump enough for single? MattC Water Cooling 5 May 31, 2011 07:19 PM
whats the difference between PCIe 2.0 x16 and pcie x16 Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 5 February 16, 2009 11:07 AM
Re PCIe 1.1 vs 2.0 craypold Video Cards 1 April 4, 2008 03:48 PM