Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2012, 11:00 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 645

My System Specs

Default CPU upgrade and Windows

Hello.

I had a question. I am going to upgrade my system (see specs) from an x2 processor to probably a cheap bulldozer, and i'm going from one video card (6950) to three.

Will widows throw a fit? Will I have to re-install windows? I have win7 professional OEM.

Why I ask is when I upgraded my motherboard windows freaked out and I lost a lot of time having to reconfigure my rig. It saved all my old files to windows.old , but I can't run programs out of it for the most part.

Thanks for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2012, 11:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 159

My System Specs

Default

should be fine, you might just have to reactivate
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2012, 11:28 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,629

My System Specs

Default

The only thing you might see is that you may need to delete your current processor from device manager in order to allow it to recognise the new proc. OTOH, if you've already upgraded the motherboard on this same COA, you might have to reactivate as mentioned above.

The vid cards shouldn't make a difference.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2012, 03:24 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 645

My System Specs

Default

Thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2012, 10:00 AM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

If you plan on installing a new CPU ,I have found it always best to do a clean install to get rid of all the juck files you will not need.I have done it before but I always ran into little problems.IMO if you putting in a new CPU and adding three cards for TRI-fire then just do a clean install so you want run into no little problems.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2012, 10:08 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,253

My System Specs

Default

Fresh install is best, if you have to phone in make sure you answer "1" to how many puters you have windows installed on.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 upgrade version? Pedwar New Builds 3 January 18, 2012 07:15 PM
Windows 7 upgrade problem clouter O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 March 15, 2011 07:48 AM
Windows 7 upgrade 62%..... Toyuko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 January 31, 2010 09:34 PM
Windows 7 upgrade over Vista MarkOne O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 December 27, 2009 06:55 PM
Windows 7 Upgrade. Spikemaul O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 November 7, 2009 10:29 PM