Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2008, 11:14 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Question MA790FX-DS5 with phenom 9600 (I'm New here)

Hello all members:
I am new to this site but it looks just great. I am in desperate need of some help with my computer that I am trying to build.
I have built a few computers but I have never run into a problem like this. The computer refuses to run at stated speed of 1066MHz.
All setting are set to default or auto mode in the BIOS.

I have the following hardware installed:
1 New AMD phenom 9600 Quad processor 2.3ghz 4MB Socket AM2+
1 New MA790FX-DS5 running at auto mode
1 Patriot Extreme Viper 4GB 2x2GB PC2-8500 DDR2-1066 CL5-5-5-15 240 pin
1 new 750 watt artice poxer supply
1 X-FI sound card
2 ati 2600 video cards in xfire mode.
Really good cooling setup not runing hot.
I have tried removing the second video card I have alos taking the sound card out no change.
This machine just boot back to 800mhz on a new bootup even when I set the bios to it reads 1600 and save the setting. I does give me a warning when booting up of one long whining noise thru the computer speaker the the second backup bios kicks in
All secondary wiring plugs on motherboard have the power supplied to them.

I also run vista altimate
Hope that this information is enough.
Thanks very much for any help
fred
:help:

Last edited by derf007; March 29, 2008 at 11:17 AM. Reason: add information
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2008, 05:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Default

What do you mean by running the computer at stated speed of 1066MHz?
CPU?
FSB?
Memory?
GPU?
Video Memory?

I assume you are talking about the memory speed. This is a setting that you have to manually adjust in your Bios otions. I am not sure wich Bios you are runningbut should have a memory controller or some thing like that somewhere in your Bios Where you can change the memory clock, and timings. I suggest checking if the default voltages of your Bios are the same as the Suggested voltage to run your memory at it's stated speed.

I had to optimise these settings on my computer to get my corsair memory to run a ddr 800Mhz at 4-4-4-12 Timmings and 2,1 Volts (all recommended setting by corsair) My auto settings where had timmings of 5-5-5-18 and 1,95 Volts

Franck
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2008, 05:42 PM
Somed00d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 69
Default

Sounds like the memory voltage is too low. assuming we are talking about the memory speed
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.2ghz (965 chipset holding me back)
DFI Infinity P965-S
Gigabyte Geforce 8500GT
Buffalo Firestix FSX800D2C-K2G 2X1GB PC2-6400 CL5
OCZ XTC Active Memory Cooler
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA2
MCE Wireless Keyboard / Remote
Logitech X-530 Speakers
Swiftech H20-220 Water kit
Swiftech MCW30 NB Cooling
OCZ PowerStream 600W
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2008, 10:51 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

Up I think memory voltage, too, it should be specified by the ram manufacturer. Also try posting on the RAM company's forum, or call them. Make sure the ram you have is on the motherboard's compatibility list.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes