Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Woodstock Ontario
Posts: 21
Default Help, High idle temp.

so I recently installed an sdd in my system and reinstalled windows, before that i was getting 30-40 idle tops at 3.30 on i5 2500k. now i installed 4 more fans and 2 ccfl and a sythe kaze master pro ace fan controller and through core temp and real temp im idle at 45-51 and for some reason when I watch it sometimes my core 4 JUMPS to around 60% c for a second. I dont know what to do. i5 2500k, CM hyper 212+ push pull, 200 mm exhaust on top(haf 912) 2 120mm intake and a 120mm exhaust.

Please help I'm worried its going to get wrecked.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Woodstock Ontario
Posts: 21
Default

on a side note where can i place my temp strip on my cpu to get an accurate reading from my kaze FC?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 07:50 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,217

My System Specs

Default

what are load temps? Those temps at idle won't hurt anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 08:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default

Also ambient temps matter. :P
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 10:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Woodstock Ontario
Posts: 21
Default

Sorry how do I check that safely? What can I do to safely test loads and what's ambient temp
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 01:55 AM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ve11a View Post
Sorry how do I check that safely? What can I do to safely test loads and what's ambient temp
Ambient temp is the room temperature. You can use a program like prime95 to put your cpu load at 100%.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 02:17 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

You put the temperature probe on your HSF on the base by the CPU, but make sure its not touching the CPU, ive killed a CPU doing that before... Personally i dont think CPU probe readings are accurate because of that, but thats just me.
If your load temperatures are below 85 degrees you're fine, like foig said use small FFT in prime95 for at least an hour to see how hot it gets.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 06:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Woodstock Ontario
Posts: 21
Default

What happens if I'm doing it and it gets over 85-90
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 06:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Woodstock Ontario
Posts: 21
Default

And can I put it on the copper pipes near the base?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 07:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Woodstock Ontario
Posts: 21
Default

also why is there such a fluctuation between my core 0 and core 3? core 0 is around 52-54 alot during p95 and 3 is around 70
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what is the average idle temp of a 260 216 core Shadowmeph Video Cards 13 August 5, 2009 04:45 AM
Idle Temp Check jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 3 June 13, 2009 11:19 AM
TRUE 120 idle and load temp for i7 920 hatabilly0204 Air Cooling 10 May 26, 2009 06:04 PM
QX6850 idle temp? pp1111 Troubleshooting 3 April 23, 2009 09:16 AM
just dropped my idle temp by... rob123 Video Cards 11 July 23, 2008 09:03 PM