Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:12 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default [Solved] FX-8150 - 6 threads/cores in task manager?

hey all, sorry this will be short but im exhausted as hell after a long couple days work.
nutshell : task manager, occt, speedfan - all show me FX-8150 as only have 6 threads.
however, device manager shows all 8 cores.

disabled anything i thought might cause this in bios, no change.

Motherboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula, Bios 3027 (beta - might roll back a bios?)

Has anyone seen this? googling/thread searching isnt turning up much

edit: didnt reinstall windows since my 1090T. board says its supported for the past few bioses.... whats going on?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html

Last edited by CMetaphor; March 26, 2012 at 03:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:17 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

Make shure to check in the bios that ALL cores are enabled. Sometimes they dont get fully enabled, did that myself when I went from 955 to my current 1090T .. eventualy it was the thing in the bios not allowing all cores to be enabled. Hope that helps. :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:20 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrybear View Post
Make shure to check in the bios that ALL cores are enabled. Sometimes they dont get fully enabled, did that myself when I went from 955 to my current 1090T .. eventualy it was the thing in the bios not allowing all cores to be enabled. Hope that helps. :)
in bios the "core disable" option has two settings, "auto" and "manual" but neither gives me any option to disable any core. and if i disabled them in bios, why would i see 8 cores in device manager?

CPU-Z reports the proper processor, frequency, etc, but 6 threads/cores, not 8.

edit: its called "aus core unlocker" and i set it to enabled, with the second option set as "auto". no change,.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:41 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

please help guys, before i pass out tonight...

im looking on crosshair iv formula forums and can see that other uers have gotten 3.9-4ghz on all 8 cores on the same board as me with the same bios, and 1.4xxx volts.

help?

bios defaults = no change.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:42 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,795

My System Specs

Default

Check to see if you've got "drivers" installed for the processor in device manager.... if you do, then delete the proc completely from DM and reboot to allow it to find the "new" proc. (Not guaranteed to work, but I've had to do this to upgrade from a quad core AMD to a hexa core.)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:48 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Check to see if you've got "drivers" installed for the processor in device manager.... if you do, then delete the proc completely from DM and reboot to allow it to find the "new" proc. (Not guaranteed to work, but I've had to do this to upgrade from a quad core AMD to a hexa core.)
No change
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,795

My System Specs

Default

Not sure what else to suggest other than trying a different HDD for a fresh install to see if that makes any difference.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 07:13 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

no time and too tired for a reinstall tonight... barely keeping my eyes open

found this: AMDZone.com • View topic - No Bulldozer?
seems to refer to the registry.... and my reg only has 0-5, no 6 or 7 in registry. perhaps i could add those entries forcibly?

another delete on the processors in device manager, this t ime from safe mode with a CCleaner registry sweep for the hell of it. restarted, all 8 installed, restarted again... still 6 threads
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 07:22 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

It has to do with Windows, and having a 6 core processor installed before. (I've seen it happen in a couple threads on this site) I really don't want to say the only option was a reload, but I only honestly remember that fixing it.

HOWTO: Get Windows 7 to detect your new multi-core processor - Microsoft Answers

EDIT

Here it is:

i7 3930K only recognized as 4 cores (Solved)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...


Last edited by Lpfan4ever; March 20, 2012 at 07:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 05:04 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Ah ha! That looks like a genuine possibility! I did set 6 cores in my boot initial when I had the 1090t. Ill try that out tonight and report back, but it sounds promising.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Task Manager - which logical cpus are hyperthreads Generic User #2 CPU's and Motherboards 6 November 13, 2011 06:29 PM
[FS] SOLD : Intel Xeon X3440 (I7-860), socket 1156, 4 cores / 8 threads plus TURBO Shftup Buy/Sell & Trade 0 August 4, 2011 11:48 PM
Priority in task manager Lamb HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 December 15, 2009 08:48 AM
weird issue with task manager the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 May 25, 2008 02:49 PM
Tweaking Task Manager Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 6, 2008 11:13 PM