Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 12:00 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

core unlocker FYI is not to enable core that are functional such as the case with your FX chip, core unlocker was made for cpus which have cores "locked" so example the 960t could be unlocked to become a 6 core Phenom II, there has been a few cpu like this.

There is a way to lock specific cores with your cpu in the bios. It should be called core activation which should have manual, auto, disable as options, this allows cores to be "parked" but if the bios states your 8130 running 8 cores then it should be, but this might be a way to double check it :) Also by locking cores, it can help it hit higher clocks as well :P
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2012, 01:37 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Did you ever resolve this?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2012, 02:21 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Did you ever resolve this?
My bad, Yup. Resolved.

Twas the boot.ini. Setting cpus = 0 using freeBSD fixed it
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2013, 07:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Default Also helped by this - thank you!

Just wanted to post to say I was also helped by the advice in this thread - the "HOWTO: Get Windows 7 to detect your new multi-core processor - Microsoft Answers" link on the previous page fixed my problems with getting all eight cores of an FX-8350 detected. Big thank you to all.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2013, 08:58 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,668
Default

Any time!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Task Manager - which logical cpus are hyperthreads Generic User #2 CPU's and Motherboards 6 November 13, 2011 05:29 PM
[FS] SOLD : Intel Xeon X3440 (I7-860), socket 1156, 4 cores / 8 threads plus TURBO Shftup Buy/Sell & Trade 0 August 4, 2011 10:48 PM
Priority in task manager Lamb HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 December 15, 2009 07:48 AM
weird issue with task manager the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 May 25, 2008 01:49 PM
Tweaking Task Manager Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 6, 2008 10:13 PM