Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 03:04 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default Multi-CPU AMD Setup Help

well guys i want to venture into the multi-cpu amd side of things, any help on where to start would be great. it will be used for light gaming, video rendering and web surfing. my budget is 400+ what ever i can get for my 2600k setup. it will be air cooled for now and i would like it to fit in a fractal R3. where do you guys think i should start.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 03:21 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

If you don't have a full tower case that can fit EATX then you are really stuck w/ C32 AFAIK.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 03:41 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
If you don't have a full tower case that can fit EATX then you are really stuck w/ C32 AFAIK.
the case is the last thing i am worried about.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 06:18 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

the setup for my FOlding box ( My sig) isn't to bad I could play any of the games that I had installed. I was actually a little surprised that I could play games at all being that my cpus are only 2gb 6128s
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 08:33 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

things to consider:

-2 proc amd boards can't overclock
-$400 + your 2600K gear probably wont get you that far. (maybe asus dual socket board and two octo-core magnys)
-gaming performance might take a hit since 61XX's only run at 2.0+ GHz.
-it would be good for video encoding/editing though if you can utilize all cores.

*It would make a great -bigadv linux folder though
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 05:22 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

the budget is subject to change once i get my tax return, might be able to spend 1200 total.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 04:52 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,520

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
it would be good for video encoding/editing though if you can utilize all cores.
just pitching in with 2P experience : apparently Handbrake is not able to fully utilize 12 cores to the max when transcoding, i think it is optimized for just 8 from what i can see during transcoding. And yes no overclocking, or very difficult to achieve if any, most of the times not worth the trouble.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounty for Multi Monitor Setup Advice kurisu Display Units 7 July 2, 2011 03:46 PM
Crossfire Multi-monitor setup? nzorov Video Cards 4 April 16, 2010 08:33 AM
New to multi-GPU folding, quick setup questions... Caldezar HardwareCanucks F@H Team 33 February 7, 2010 11:06 AM
Multi Channel Setup phantom_jo Audio 1 December 24, 2009 11:36 PM
Multi GPU Setup help SugarJ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 November 18, 2009 04:57 PM