Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 08:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Default DFI Lanparty LT t2rs not booting w/ e8400

Hi,
I recently bought parts for a new system based on the DFI Lanparty LT t2rs motherboard and an Intel Xeon E3110 CPU (which I hear is identical to the Core 2 Duo E8400). I put it all together this morning and the thing won't boot at all. When switched on, it spins up all the fans for a few seconds, during which nothing appears on the display, and then shuts down. Then, a couple of seconds later, it tries again, with similar results.

The diagnostic LED display on the motherboard lights up random segments of the digits instead of comprehensible numbers, and usually it's different on every boot.

I've tried re-seating the RAM and video card and a CMOS reset. I tried taking the CPU out of the motherboard and booting CPU-less, and instead of cycling the boot as before, it spun up and stayed on. Still, nothing on the display.

I've read that the DFI motherboards need a BIOS update before they support the 45nm CPUs, but I don't have another LGA775 CPU available with which to flash the BIOS. Is it likely that this is the problem, or, given the symptoms, is there something wrong with the actual hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 09:17 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

which chipset it that? X38 or P35?
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 09:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Sorry, it's the DFI Lanparty LT P35 T2RS, so P35 chipset.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 09:43 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Hmm... it should work. It is always best to throw on the latest BIOS though. I would definitely suggest borrowing a older C2D from someone and flashing the BIOS, or bringing your board to a local tech shop and having them flash it for you.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 09:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Default

A local tech shop -- would a Radioshack be able to do that, or what kind of tech shop should I look for?

I've since read a post by someone who had similar boot-shutdown-reboot-etc problems with this setup and it was solved by a BIOS flash, so hopefully I'll be able to track down a CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 10:17 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

No, radioshaq will not. You need a PC store, like NCIX or frontierpc that has a service depot. Where are you located?
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 10:37 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,880

My System Specs

Default

Maybe not all your power connectors are in securely? Also try with a single stick of RAM (if you are using more than one).

Another thought, try running it outside of the case as it may be shorting out.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 11:17 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Not in PPC's pocket.
Posts: 538

My System Specs

Default

My advice is swap procs (which you dont have.Any friends with any?) and flash. Then do a battery removal Clear CMOS overnight. Boot with the least amount of hardware possible and out of the case would be best.

It took me two days the get my P35-T2R to POST, but man am I glad I did not send it back for RMA. Best board I have ever had. Main thing is perseverance with DFI. Or is it stubborness?? I DK, but keep at it. PM me tomorrow if you still have issues ;)

Damon
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2008, 05:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for all the advice.

Quote:
Where are you located?
I'm located in central North Carolina, USA. Any location near Chapel Hill, Raleigh, or Durham would be reasonable.


I'll try it outside the case. I'm using OCZ Reaper RAM, and I've already tried with only one stick. Are the various DIMM slots different? They're Green-Yellow-Green-Yellow, and I've been trying using the two green slots simultaneously.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2008, 07:05 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

DFI board has always been picky for ram and PSU

Could you plz list all your PC parts of your computer.

also make sure you have a 24pin PSU has long has a 8pin EPS plug correctly, + the 2 floppy plug above the 2 upper PCI-e x16 slot

if it still refuse to boot i would redirect you to the DFI club, the official DFI support forum
DFI Club Global Support Forum - Powered by vBulletin

you could always take a look at that sticky thread on the dfi board about the P35
P35 LT/UT - "LP" P35 Info AND Performance Tweaks - DFI Club Global Support Forum
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes