Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 10:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default (ASUS) Bios is remembering TPU settings after Tpu is disabled

This pictures pretty much says all... http://i.imgur.com/VBNIm.png

History
1. I7 not knowing how to overclock I flipped the TPU switch on ASUS Z68 motherboard.
2. It put me up to 4.5 Ghz at 1.3+ volts
3. Didnt like the settings, so I returned to default (plus tried some manual overclocking)
4. That didnt work and timid to mess up my cpu I went back to stock
5. So went to stock Now if if I go into advanced bios its says target speed 3.8 Ghz, but after it boots me up it goes back to 4.5 Ghz as in the pic... I want to start over,

I used my jumpers to reset bios... I have not removed battery...
Any other suggestions? Should I do an RMA?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 10:47 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

You sure TPU switch is fully off?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:06 AM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Shutdown your comp unplug the PSU, remove the cmos battery, press the power switch and leave it for 30min. That should hopefully clear everything by depleting any excess power on the board.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
You sure TPU switch is fully off?
Yea the switch is off and no more LED light
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Could the Asus AI Suite II I have installed be affecting this as well?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 12:24 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

yes yes it could.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 04:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I unplugged, I used my jumpers to reset the bios, I took out the battery, deleted any asus software from my pc and still getting these results... Should I file an RMA? http://i.imgur.com/VBNIm.png
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 07:30 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Switch TPU switch to the on position, clear cmos and try it one last time. Yes I said on..
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 07:56 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried not clicking on asus optimal and just use the normal settings in easy mode? Save and reboot see what that does.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 09:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent_Avenger View Post
Have you tried not clicking on asus optimal and just use the normal settings in easy mode? Save and reboot see what that does.
This is where I might be too critical. I have that clicked right now, and I am at stock speeds with a maximum of 3.5 Ghz.

And where should walk away happy that its fixed. But at the same time I have the fact the optimal settings is doing what its doing.

To me it does not make sense and I am 100% certain it never went to a manual setting.

If i remember correctly before all this happened.
Normal - 3.5 Ghz
Optimal 3.8 ghz

I dont want to RMA and find that this is what the board actually does...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P8Z68-V: What BIOS settings are enabled/disabled by TPU/EPU switch? Tempstar CPU's and Motherboards 16 August 4, 2013 02:06 AM
Is it possible to overclock without the settings in the bios? andynerd Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 June 2, 2009 07:30 PM
Memory settings in bios Jonwall CPU's and Motherboards 2 February 6, 2009 02:32 PM
Please expert help fo bios settings evzonas RAM 2 August 6, 2008 04:01 PM
780i Bios settings help please Quetz Troubleshooting 17 April 27, 2008 01:23 PM