Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 12:39 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default i7 3930K only recognized as 4 cores (Solved)

Hi guys, I just realized that my 3930K is only recognized as 4 cores and 8 threads...
CPU-Z shows only 4 cores, same thing with core temp.
What's going on here?
Is this normal?

Last edited by siegfx; January 15, 2012 at 06:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 12:55 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Did you just get a new cpu in an existing build? uninstall all processors from device manager and reboot.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 01:02 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

I did that, It installed new driver, restarted, and it still shows 4 cores =(
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 01:18 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Bios at latest version? What Board?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 01:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

I haven't checked the bios version yet, it's on Rampage IV Extreme (on my system specs).
Would bios version effect it this much? it's a pretty recently released board though

Edit: Just updated to the latest Bios, and it still shows 4 cores only
Current bios is 1101

Last edited by siegfx; January 15, 2012 at 02:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 02:24 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

best guess, check bios settings.

Meny bios let you turn on\off the Hyper-threading

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 02:36 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

The question is, why would I want to disable hyperthreading?
Currently I only have 4 cores detected, and 8 threads, where I should have had 6 cores and 12 threads..

Anyone else got any problem with this?
I have actually seen a youtube video showing the same version of CPU-Z with 3930k showing 6 cores and 12 threads.
Edit: here's the youtube link Sandy Bridge-E i7 3930K Cinebench 10 - stock clock - YouTube

I've had all cores activated on bios too


Last edited by siegfx; January 15, 2012 at 04:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 06:55 AM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

Does task manager show 4c/8t as well?
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 07:09 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Are any cores disabled in BIOS? Try clearing the CMOS and try again.

What does a Linux Live CD tell you? You can get the number of cores in any Linux by typing
Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo
into a terminal. I'm not quite sure whether it will list real cores or HT cores, but anyway if it lists 6 or 12 you're good.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 08:31 AM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 596

My System Specs

Default

If you run cinebench or AIDA 64 cpu queen does your cpu score properly or are your scores down from what it should be?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Intel i7 3930K Eldonko Buy/Sell & Trade 7 December 13, 2011 05:08 PM
6 cores or 4 cores for gaming ptys27 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 28, 2011 07:53 PM
2nd ATI card not recognized? 3.0charlie Troubleshooting 0 January 26, 2008 07:17 PM
My 5G iPod is not recognized by my PC pitwa Peripherals 1 August 22, 2007 01:29 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM