Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 06:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

I use 90 degrees tubing on my CPU, as I am cooling the mosfet and the SB as well, and today or tomorrow, more fitting adapter will come to make my tubing really clean (along with gpu water blocks)

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 06:28 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

I would be shocked if it is a seating issue that is hiding 2 cores from the OS.

My money is on a clean Windows install. It sounds like you moved the install over, and sometimes when swapping CPU's...you just gotta re-install.

Someone should make odds and take bets on what the solution is
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 06:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

Thats correct, I moved it from a Maximus IV Extreme-Z with 2600k into a Rampage IV Extreme with 3930k.

Ok I have been worrying about that too, I'll try to reinstall after I completed my build very soon!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 06:47 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by siegfx View Post
Thats correct, I moved it from a Maximus IV Extreme-Z with 2600k into a Rampage IV Extreme with 3930k.

Ok I have been worrying about that too, I'll try to reinstall after I completed my build very soon!
A 2600K with 4 cores/8 threads. Coincidence?

Might want to try this in the mean time: HOWTO: Get Windows 7 to detect your new multi-core processor - Microsoft Answers
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 06:50 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,062

My System Specs

Default

Grab a linux live CD, like Ubuntu or something. That may help you determine if it's a Windows config issue or a hardware issue.

BTW post some pics of your loop when you get your cards, it looks like a tight build!
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 07:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3oh6 View Post
That does the trick!!! Finally.. XD XD
Thanks 3oh6!!
Thanks everyone!!

Here are the new results



When I finished my build, would it be ok to post some pics on this thread? or should I be posting it on the Water cooling section?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 07:07 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by siegfx View Post
When I finished my build, would it be ok to post some pics on this thread? or should I be posting it on the Water cooling section?
There's a gallery section somewhere in the forums, with a "Post Your watercooled Rigs" (or close to that) thread. You could do that. If you have a lot of pictures, best bet is to make your own thread in the gallery section.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 07:09 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

Alright, I'll be posting a reply on this thread when it's all done!
Once again, thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 10:07 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3oh6 View Post
I would be shocked if it is a seating issue that is hiding 2 cores from the OS.

My money is on a clean Windows install. It sounds like you moved the install over, and sometimes when swapping CPU's...you just gotta re-install.

Someone should make odds and take bets on what the solution is
good call 3oh6 i like EasyBCD boot commander and you cashed in this bet
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 10:33 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3oh6
Might want to try this in the mean time: HOWTO: Get Windows 7 to detect your new multi-core processor - Microsoft Answers
Quote:
good call 3oh6
+1

*grins* windows problem hu hehe.
And now that you know what the problem is theirs no need to reseat the cpu or mess with it.
And i all ways do clean re-installs if theirs a big hardware change its it's blasphemy not to.

Ps acrylic plastic crackOmatic water blocks blow,and its just a mater or time before they crack.
mine has like 4 and its fixed with hot glue,watch out for that given time and imho the only way to go really is all copper or copper ~ brass combo for quality i mean.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Intel i7 3930K Eldonko Buy/Sell & Trade 7 December 13, 2011 06:08 PM
6 cores or 4 cores for gaming ptys27 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 28, 2011 08:53 PM
2nd ATI card not recognized? 3.0charlie Troubleshooting 0 January 26, 2008 08:17 PM
My 5G iPod is not recognized by my PC pitwa Peripherals 1 August 22, 2007 02:29 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 07:54 AM