Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 09:28 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
frontier204: What does a Linux Live CD tell you? You can get the number of cores in any Linux by typing
+1 agreed

check and see if its a software bug.

{live boot Linux cd}
Index of /pub/mirrors/knoppix/

{live boot Linux cd option}
Download | Ubuntu

{pc tech toolz,live winxp boot option}
Hirenís BootCD 15.1 | Softexia

{update version of ms dos 6.22 live cd}
Index of /pub/micro/pc-stuff/freedos/files/distributions/1.1

Last edited by jumpload; January 15, 2012 at 03:54 PM. Reason: updated ubuntu,knoppix link added freedos link
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 09:34 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

Before this, task manager showed cpu 1, cpu 4, cpu 5 , and cpu 7 on parked, but I googled it, it's not parked anymore, but cpu-Z , core temp still shows 4 cores.

I did not disable any cores in the bIOS, I tried clearing CMOS, I tried updating the BIOS, and it's still not showing 6 cores. I don't have a linux live CD =/ gonna try to download hirens bootCD soon

I just downloaded cinebench, and with 4.2Ghz I got 7.95 pts.

under "your system" it shows that I got 4 cores, 8 threads @3.2GHz
is that normal?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 09:43 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
siegfx I don't have a linux live CD =/
So download and burn it on cd~dvd ^^
As well how many different apps are you using for testing?
For this kind of problem id use like 20 different apps my self,and im one of thos weird people that still knows how to work at the command line ~ freedos,ms dos,should learn Linux command line ;)

Note: trouble shooting is a process of elimination starting with the simplest things first.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 09:47 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

nope, not normal. I would reseat the cpu in the socket check all the pins and contacts on both the cpu and the socket. Does Windows report your memory as correct?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 09:51 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

Hemmm bent pins ... fun.....not,i hope not
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 10:02 AM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 582

My System Specs

Default

your cinebench scores are low. my 2600k at 4.2 scores 8.04 FWIW. IMO the issue is mobo related but so far have nothing to suggest :(

Last edited by Phill; January 15, 2012 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 10:17 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

Ok I'll have to put in the optical drive before I can try the linux, and I'll have to do things carefully to reseat the CPU cuz im on water cooling.
I'll be doing it within the next 10 hrs or so, as It's 2.30 here in australia, and I'm really tired.
I'll talk to you guys again later!
Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 10:18 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,917
Default

run intel ID see what cpu it really is , hope you didn't sucked into a ES chip
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 05:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

Here is the result from intel ID




I think for reseating the cpu, I'll wait for a few more days, as I will be getting water blocks for my GPUs, and I'll need to drain the system at that point too.. I don't want to drain it twice within 3 days.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 05:13 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 985

My System Specs

Default

?? Did you not leave enough slack on your tubing to be able to take your CPU block off without draining?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Intel i7 3930K Eldonko Buy/Sell & Trade 7 December 13, 2011 05:08 PM
6 cores or 4 cores for gaming ptys27 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 28, 2011 07:53 PM
2nd ATI card not recognized? 3.0charlie Troubleshooting 0 January 26, 2008 07:17 PM
My 5G iPod is not recognized by my PC pitwa Peripherals 1 August 22, 2007 01:29 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM