Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 06:42 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default Whats the Max acceptable temp in C for a fx8150 and 6970?

So I just pushed my computer to a all time high for myself in overclocking and want to know what is acceptable temperatures for the AMD FX8150 and the AMD 6970?
I am under water but my loop needs another rad soon just want to make sure I wont kill the thing.
The CPU is idling at around 39-47C at 4.8GHZ
The GPU is at 36-38C at the tiny over clock of 900/1400
Should I clock back down or is these temps fine?
Most of my old builds ran far cooler
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 07:08 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

I don't really see any harm.

AMD rates the CPU at 61C as being "safe". Lots of headroom until you hit that.

And well GPUs can run upwards of 80C without issues, so no problem there either.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 07:23 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

just ran it through a hour of stress tests it maxed out at 66C on CPU and 44C on GPU
Odd thing is CPU min was 22C Average 44C Mac 66C
GP Min 34 Average 36C Max 44C

Definitely need to get a new Rad before the CPU to get those temps down :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 07:33 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Bhaa plenty of room left there IMO, My xfired 6970 top card hits well into the 80's under furmark so 44 is nothing. Full cover block I assume?
I have not gone FX but that sounds high what voltage are you pushing to the cpu? Might even be a bad mount but IDT so.
What 6970 are you running? Should be able to push at least 950 core before you need to up the voltage.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 07:42 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

New Question!!!Rebuilt Water System all done*Pix*


that tells you everything about my system for what I have in it Asus 6970 CUII Series
Settings right now are 1.422 on CPU voltage and NB Voltage
No Power mods on GPU
not a full block on the GPU using a Rasa watercooler with Copper machined BGA coolers.
FSB at 204.5 and multiplier at x23.5

If your still running those 6970 hit me up I got some spare full water blocks for them just sitting around never used
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 07:50 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soullessone21 View Post
New Question!!!Rebuilt Water System all done*Pix*


that tells you everything about my system for what I have in it Asus 6970 CUII Series
Settings right now are 1.422 on CPU voltage and NB Voltage
No Power mods on GPU
not a full block on the GPU using a Rasa watercooler with Copper machined BGA coolers.
FSB at 204.5 and multiplier at x23.5

If your still running those 6970 hit me up I got some spare full water blocks for them just sitting around never used
Thanks for the offer , I will drop you a PM here in a bit Soul. Been meaning to go back to water, god knows I miss the building designing of them. I am looking for a old Lian li black xbox360 case for a Pump/res/rad box before I put a loop together, Matches my lilly pcx2000 still.

Should have plenty of headroom with the 6970 as long as the vrm/sinks are getting good air flow, gpuz is good for monitoring those temps.

To me 1.42v and 66c load makes me think a crappy mount but again this is based off pre-dozer experience.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 08:34 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

yea one more rad would be good. those BD put out a lot of heat as in upto 300-400 watts worth when overclocked that high ( hopefully they can fix the ipc and efficiency with piledriver) but over all i wouldn't worry since its none realistic load unless you fold or something
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 08:43 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

I Beta desk games on my spare time so I test a lot of games with bad code and leave it running 24/7 It also handles all media sharing in our house to multiple tablets and 2 O!plays as well as my Xbox all at the same time :P but for some reason I always want to overclock it higher and higher haha
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 08:51 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Well since you have a Thermaltake waterblock, I'd suggest upgrading that, along with a 120mm radiator in the rear case fan area. That should greatly reduce your CPU temps.

Even just getting a new block alone might do it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 08:54 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

to the WTB WTT Section to me UP UP and AWAY!!!!

PS

Thanks for the advice I will definitely get a new block
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking the FX8150 on a Crosshair V Mobo Soullessone21 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 November 23, 2011 11:16 AM
580/6970 Video Cards with Silent/Low Temp Coolers for Surround Gaming El Topo Video Cards 5 July 30, 2011 04:28 PM
6970 temp question ultraman7k Video Cards 5 May 23, 2011 10:49 AM
Whats the best CPU temp monitor software? what do you guys use? mjpd1983 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 June 29, 2010 10:37 PM
Real Temp or Core Temp or Ai Suite Jhayman CPU's and Motherboards 11 November 19, 2009 11:11 AM