Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 06:52 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default Windows tells me my cpu needs to be replaced (8150:P)

Who would of thought it, Not I, the day where I could say the slowest part of my computer "according to Windows" is a 4.079Ghz 8Core CPU
Better see all 7.9's with my intel build or I will be very depressed haha:P.
Still have to say the computer is amazingly fast and lots of fun to play with.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 08:32 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

wei is the retarded 3rd cousin in someones family
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 01:42 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 643

My System Specs

Default

Dude windows gives a core i7 2600k a 7.7 too. So according to windows a bulldozer is as good as an i7
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 02:21 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

I get a 7.4 from my phenom X4. Soooo...it's 'almost' as good as a 2600k, hehehe.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 02:32 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Lets see what windows thinks if I push the CPU to 4.4Ghz..

Just find it sad Microsoft says my CPU is the slowest part of the computer and not my HDD's like normal computers haha.

Anyone know any really good temperature monitoring programs for AMD systems?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 03:48 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,305

My System Specs

Default

ya that thing is stupid . I have a 7.2 from my main box here
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 03:49 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 661

My System Specs

Default

HWmonitor is pretty good for AMD's. I love coretemp, but when I used it with a 1055T, it would give me the same temp for all 6 cores lol
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 04:39 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

my 1090t at 3.8 only gets a 7.5 which is stupid as hell
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 05:14 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Heh..my laptop i7 gets a 7.6.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 05:51 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 661

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
Heh..my laptop i7 gets a 7.6.
My wife's laptop gets 5.0 for cpu, she has a dual core T5750. Ha if she had a quad she would've gotten 10.0?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should the beaver be replaced as Canada's national symbol? - Outrageous!!! JayDeeHobbit Off Topic 27 October 30, 2011 08:33 PM
XFX RMA replaced card has same issues. feerof Video Cards 7 July 15, 2010 01:30 PM
Replaced faulty mobo, computer still not booting troyyyy Troubleshooting 21 October 5, 2009 08:56 AM
Noob question: is there a program that tells ram temp? Gameplaywarrior RAM 19 December 3, 2008 12:55 PM