Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 02:26 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Default does q8300 bottleneck with gtx 60 ti ?

hi guys i want to buy gtx 560 ti but i'm considering if this card can't match with my cpu and cpu bottleneck happening...
my cpu is q8300 . stock clock is 2.5 ghz . oc'ed to 2.8 ghz . does this cpu can perform as well for gpu ?

here is my specifications :
motherboard : gigabyte ep45-tud3lr (p45 chipset )
cpu : intel core 2 quad q8300 2.5 ghz (oc'ed to 2.8 ghz)
hard drive : seagate 500 g/B 7200 rpm
ram : 3*2 gb module (6.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 ) 1333mhz

Last edited by ahmaden; January 8, 2012 at 02:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 08:22 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

When I used to run a Q9400, I found it was bottlenecking a GTX 275, and I had it overclocked to 3.8 so I can comfortably say that yes, it is bottlenecking your GPU.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 08:52 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmaden View Post
hi guys i want to buy gtx 560 ti but i'm considering if this card can't match with my cpu and cpu bottleneck happening...
my cpu is q8300 . stock clock is 2.5 ghz . oc'ed to 2.8 ghz . does this cpu can perform as well for gpu ?

here is my specifications :
motherboard : gigabyte ep45-tud3lr (p45 chipset )
cpu : intel core 2 quad q8300 2.5 ghz (oc'ed to 2.8 ghz)
hard drive : seagate 500 g/B 7200 rpm
ram : 3*2 gb module (6.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 ) 1333mhz
Screen size and resolution will determine this more.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 09:06 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Screen size and resolution will determine this more.
i have 2 monitor . on is lcd 1360*768 .... whats your opinion on this ? (pretty much i use this for gaming)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 09:08 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmaden2 View Post
i have 2 monitor . on is lcd 1360*768 .... whats your opinion on this ? (pretty much i use this for gaming)
At that res you might see some but as long as your detail settings aren't crazy
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 11:10 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

agreed.
really depends on your settings, if you really know how to tweak your video card driver and game settings well you know.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 11:24 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,305

My System Specs

Default

I would think that it would have to do with the demand of the running application. Like newer game would use more graphics then cpu then you have to factor in if you are playing multi or single player because of possible online lagging .
I could never figure out how they figure that a duo or quad core that is running over 2.5 ghz could bottle neck any Graphics card unless the software was cpu intensive.
I am not saying yes or no But logically thinking you would think no for the most part
.

Last edited by Shadowmeph; January 11, 2012 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 11:30 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 583

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
bottle net
What? Bottle net? lol I get it nvm. OP get an after market HSF oc the q8300 as far as you can and buy the 560ti, all will be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 01:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Default

YES! I have the same problem. I have a q6600 @ 3ghz and a evga 560 ti, My 560 ti isn't getting the best perfomance out of it. You'll need at least a cpu speed of 3.4 GHz to run the card at full speed
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 05:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 58

My System Specs

Default

I had a Q9500 before, with dual GTX 470, with League of legend, I had around 130 fps, and since I upgraded to 2600k and 3930k, I am getting around 380fps.
So I can safely say that It was bottlenecking the gpus

I'm pretty sure a Q8300 would bottleneck a 560ti if u try to run it on max performance
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Used Q6600 or new Q8300? $150 budget. Lyxtwing CPU's and Motherboards 17 November 17, 2010 10:40 AM
Q8300 vs E8600 GT7R CPU's and Motherboards 16 November 10, 2010 11:30 AM
S775 for my Q8300... GT7R CPU's and Motherboards 6 October 11, 2010 12:40 AM
[FS] Intel Q8300 - $200 shipped element291 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 23, 2009 06:20 AM
OC Q8300 from 2.50GHz to 3.56GHz on Air element291 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 March 19, 2009 02:30 AM