Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 06:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default Processor Compatiblity

I plan on getting an AMD Bulldozer Fx 6100 socket Am3+ 6 core processor running at 3.30ghz and i wonder if it would be compatible with my Asus M4A89 Gtd pro motherboard
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 07:54 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,119

My System Specs

Default

Link

From the asus website it is compatible if you update the bios to 3027. It is only beta support though, so there may be some bugs until a better bios version comes out.

Edit: Curious what processor do you have now?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 08:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default

at the moment i have a AMD PHENOM X4 965 BLACK EDITION
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 09:27 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,119

My System Specs

Default

I would recommend keeping your current processor.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 10:40 AM
neojjjk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ind/Can
Posts: 204

My System Specs

Default

Yes ,keep that processor and get your gts 450 or gtx 550Ti.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 10:57 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Yes, your current processor is faster and more efficient than a 6100.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] I7 970 processor boggtrotter59 Buy/Sell & Trade 7 January 3, 2011 05:49 PM
Best AMD processor kendallcschm CPU's and Motherboards 19 January 11, 2010 06:07 PM
[WTB] 939 Processor CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 2 December 21, 2008 04:46 PM
Best AMD processor for 250$ vikrant.forums CPU's and Motherboards 7 October 5, 2008 09:46 PM
100$ Processor... Copper94 CPU's and Motherboards 18 August 7, 2008 06:31 PM