Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 08:48 PM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default AMD A6-3500 enough for "best" video streaming

Hey,

just built a home server for a friend. Asked for the the A6-3650 CPU when I was at Canada Computers, but the guy musta grabbed the A6-3500 by mistake (2.6 GHz quad vs 2.1 Ghz triple core). They only charged for the triple core so it's all good there. I didn't notice the different CPU until tonight after the computer is fully built and such and I was tweaking all the settings and saw in the windows experience index that my CPU was the 3500.

You think the triple 2.1 will be good enough for "best" quality video streaming over their LAN network?? I'm hoping they use decent multi-threading, and possibly even GPU acceleration for that.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 06:52 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Streaming video? No problem - a dual core A-series would be fine there, even for HD.
Most of the work is done on the GPU half of those APUs, which is very strong in that series of processor. Isn't the work going to be done by the computer which is actually playing the video anyway? (at least that's how it works when I'm streaming video stored on my HTPC over to my main computer)

EDIT: Just make sure you have up-to-date drivers (i.e. download 'em from AMD's web site).
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2012, 11:03 AM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default

Ok sweet thanks,

I noticed in the server options while i was setting up the video streaming options, it said that a better CPU may be required for 'best' level streaming, which is the reason why I asked.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2012, 02:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846

My System Specs

Default

Video streaming is most definitely going to be fine on that processor.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"BATTLEFIELD 3" PC Case Mod..... VIDEO Posted Today! Mnpctech Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 47 February 14, 2012 10:43 AM
Keyboard types "w " when i press "w" matthew2180 Troubleshooting 14 December 20, 2011 09:21 AM
How do i know if my "Drive Controller" is running in "AHCI mode"? Teo3201 Storage 2 October 8, 2011 09:54 PM
New "long term" build for gaming/video editing jessydiamond New Builds 9 August 16, 2011 01:09 AM
3d Vision goes from "gimmick" to "ubiquitous" The RealRollo Video Cards 28 October 21, 2010 03:55 PM