Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2011, 02:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Default Cpu switch

Hey HWC,
I'm wondering my i3 processor with a i5 760 processor and I'm wondering if I changed the processor will I lose all my data on my hard drive or do I have to format my hard drive before switching the cpu thanks!

P.S. Is it wise to make a backup? Could I lose all my information?

-Brandon

Last edited by brando533; December 29, 2011 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2011, 06:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default

Making backups is always a good idea before poking your hardware (e.g. I've busted the SATA connector of a hard drive when swapping hardware). You should have backups set up all the time if you care enough about your data that you're posting about it

If you switch only the CPU, you won't lose any data unless you break something. You don't have to format your hard drive, but I would advise that you update your motherboard's BIOS and clear the CMOS (both of which should be explained in your motherboard's instruction manual) before upgrading CPUs. That will allow you to avoid cases like your motherboard loading improper settings for your new CPU.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2011, 07:19 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frontier204 View Post
Making backups is always a good idea before poking your hardware (e.g. I've busted the SATA connector of a hard drive when swapping hardware). You should have backups set up all the time if you care enough about your data that you're posting about it

If you switch only the CPU, you won't lose any data unless you break something. You don't have to format your hard drive, but I would advise that you update your motherboard's BIOS and clear the CMOS (both of which should be explained in your motherboard's instruction manual) before upgrading CPUs. That will allow you to avoid cases like your motherboard loading improper settings for your new CPU.
If the system has never been overclocked resetting and updating the bios is unnecessary
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2011, 04:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks frontier204 and enaberif for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2011, 04:51 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
If the system has never been overclocked resetting and updating the bios is unnecessary
Presuming the original BIOS supports the new chip. Best to check that with the motherboard manufacturer, they'll have lists of supported processors and the minimum BIOS revision required on their website.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2011, 05:21 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

If the processor is not recognized by the OS, un-install the CPU drivers found in Device Manager and restart. The proper drivers for the new chip will be installed upon restart.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2011, 05:33 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galcobar View Post
Presuming the original BIOS supports the new chip. Best to check that with the motherboard manufacturer, they'll have lists of supported processors and the minimum BIOS revision required on their website.
i hate when people confuse the word revision to bios when its VERSION

revision is for MB, that manufactor change a chip supplier on MB meaning a new instruction for MB

Note brando533
check revision of MB for some manufactors may have 1 to 3 bios to a MB model due to revision of MB

get correct bios to your MB as per revision, use DOS to flash bios and

most manuf flasher will reset bios by thier app
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2011, 05:37 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

also brando533 OS may need to re-register with MS if using windows
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2011, 06:01 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,254

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
also brando533 OS may need to re-register with MS if using windows
I have yet to have to re-activate/reg with MS from a cpu upgrade, mobo's for sure but not cpu's.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2011, 06:07 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

seems ever time i changed hardware-drivers in XP i got that nag screen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How switch HDD to SSD Kilauea Mobile Computing 17 June 10, 2011 03:09 PM
power switch CTA Off Topic 7 March 21, 2011 02:56 PM
Hardware Switch bvsbutthd101 Storage 9 July 2, 2010 06:02 PM
[WTB] Gigabit switch Sipek Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 27, 2010 10:03 PM
My Switch Mod kcksteve Networking 0 September 24, 2007 05:25 PM