Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2011, 02:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 50
Default Motherboard doesn't allow overclocking

Hey guys

I have one of those pre-built PCs from HP. Bought it about 5 years ago. It's a great PC but now that I am more into computers etc. I want to learn how to overclock the CPU. However, the BIOS doesn't have the options available; it's locked so to speak. Is there a way to "unlock" the options to overclock the CPU?

Some information about my PC: I have a Q6600 at 2.4Ghz and an ASUS IPIBL-IP Benicia motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2011, 02:16 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

No there is not, there are software options out there but I wouldn't recommend it...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2011, 03:14 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

there is always the possibility of swapping the mobo out for a cheap used 775 mobo
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2011, 03:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

google pin mod

or buy a proper board
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2011, 04:08 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jibz View Post
there is always the possibility of swapping the mobo out for a cheap used 775 mobo
That will only work if the original board does not have proprietary connectors.
Most pre-builts do just for that reason.

To The OP. I wouldn't even bother with that current one.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 01:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
That will only work if the original board does not have proprietary connectors.
Most pre-builts do just for that reason.

To The OP. I wouldn't even bother with that current one.

-ST
Thank you all for your replies. I guess I will go for a new mobo although a proper LGA775 mobo is kind of hard to come by these days.

I want to keep my Q6600, overclock it and use it for the next 1/2 year(s).
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 05:11 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sevada View Post
Thank you all for your replies. I guess I will go for a new mobo although a proper LGA775 mobo is kind of hard to come by these days.

I want to keep my Q6600, overclock it and use it for the next 1/2 year(s).
Should be able to buy a used mobo.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 11:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 25
Default

Buy a cheap P35/x38 or P45/x48 mobo and case then overclock it. The total shouldn't be over $100. I'm not sure about other chipsets, but I had the best experience overclocking Core 2 Quads on P45 and P35s.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2011, 02:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 50
Default

Hey guys, I had to come back on this. I have been looking around for a decent P45 mobo, both retail and online shops, and used ones, but I can't find any.

I did find some G41 boards, both online and in retail shops. It's funny how P45 is not available anymore, but the G41 is. I guess it's a marketing thing...

What do you think, will the G41 be any good for overclocking? I found some boards with DDR3 1333 memory, is this any good for overclocking the Q6600?

Last edited by Sevada; December 25, 2011 at 04:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard/CPU + RAM support and overclocking? Sammii RAM 1 February 4, 2011 05:48 PM
Why doesn't my AM2+/AM3 motherboard support this cpu?Success,it does! fourthman CPU's and Motherboards 8 September 25, 2010 01:30 PM
$100 vs $300 Motherboard Overclocking geokilla Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 20 June 12, 2010 02:12 PM
bought some ram but doesn't pc doesn't want to boot Shadowmeph RAM 13 February 22, 2009 12:58 PM
Kentsfield overclocking on nVidia reference 680i motherboard Misoprostol CPU's and Motherboards 34 March 26, 2007 10:52 PM