Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 12:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Default ASROCK motherboard issues

Hi , just built a new computer and Im having some issues with it , #1 Duel channel ram don't work , I put the ram in slots A1 and B1 and A2 and B2 to try to get duel channel - nothing the screen says can't find dvi signal , so I have the ram in slots A1 and A2 in single channel mode , also , I had some issues with games where id see lines and bad texture glitching , and I swapped Gpu's from a 6970 to a 9500gt - still same issues , So I guess I ruled out my gpu , So could it be the motherboard thats doing this ? Should I RMA it ? - Oh i also had some random reboots - Redscreens with lines when i booted up windows- I had to move the gpu to a different pci x16 slot to fix that and i also re installed windows , nothing works. Please help me out, Thank you..


Motherboard- Asrock p67 extreme 4 gen 3
ram- G.SKILL 8GB (2 x 4GB) Ripjaws X Series DDR3 1600MHz PC3-12800 240-Pin Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL8D-8GBXM
Processor- i7 2600k
Gpu- His ice q 6970

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 04:57 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 267
Default

Did you do a fresh install of Windows with the build, or use a HD with Windows from a previous system?

Did you install all the latest chipset and motherboard drivers (not the ones on the CD)?

Are you familiar with bios tweaking, to make changes to match your hardware?
__________________
2600K @4.6
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
Gigabyte GTX780
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 07:03 PM
Kommie986's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

As a suggestion, don't buy Asrock next time. Stick with Asus, Gigabyte, and MSI.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 09:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Default

No I didn't install the latest Motherboard drivers nor chipset , I did a fresh install of windows directly as I turned the computer on for the first time , Basiclly I had brand new everything , and Im not familiar with hardware tweaking, This is my first time building a computer , In the bios the ram Was set to the right speed 8-8-8-24 and 1600mhz and stuff so It recognized the hardware as it should .. So Im gonna try to update the Motherboard drivers, Thanks , Ill reply when Im done should take 20 mins or so
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 09:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Also I know asrock isnt the a very reliable brand, I think i made a mistake choosing them , its just the mobo got good reviews
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 10:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Yep I Installed the latest Inf drivers among other ones , and still nothing , I cant boot the The computer when a ram stick is in the B section , Could It be 2 bad slots ? EDIT: I mean nothing will show up on the monitor

Last edited by XFallen; December 13, 2011 at 11:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 11:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

the asrock is a good board you just got a bad one
rma it

i'd rather have an asrock p67 than a gigabyte
but i like asus better
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 12:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Yeah thats probably my best bet , I like Asrock also , It actually got some pretty good reviews, Ill just rma and see how it goes , If it still happens then I need to look into to other issues , Thanks to everyone who replied.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 07:16 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XFallen View Post
Yep I Installed the latest Inf drivers among other ones , and still nothing , I cant boot the The computer when a ram stick is in the B section , Could It be 2 bad slots ? EDIT: I mean nothing will show up on the monitor.

seems two things bad RAM or MB ram slots

try known good ram to get dual channel to work, if not RMA MB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASRock Launches A55 Motherboard Series Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 0 August 24, 2011 02:56 PM
ASRock Unveils 870 Extreme3 Motherboard Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 7 April 11, 2010 08:21 PM
ASRock P43/P45 Motherboard Giveaway MAC Press Releases & Tech News 4 June 24, 2008 09:02 PM