Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2011, 06:31 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

3.2 is not bad at all, pretty modest. I would just explain the situation to the fellow and ask him if he would take $5? 10? for you to test it in your system or see if he'll let you try it for free. I'm pretty confident that it will work though (after all a Q6700 is just the exact same as QX6700 without an unlocked multiplier). Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2011, 07:18 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

I do not know if you have read this or not, but was wondering if you did the BIOS update so it will take a Q9300 chip in it
maybe I read it wrong my eyes are bugging me tonight.
Anyways take a look
XPS 700 Motherboard Exchange Program - Direct2Dell - Direct2Dell - Dell Community
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 04:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 79
Default

Hi Yycraven ,Thanks for reading even with bugged out eyes ! hehe well that forum you posted was about the mobo exchange program , which you got an xps 710 or 720 mobo ( conflicting info on that) to replace your 700 board( i wasnt informed about the update and missed the 60 day window like 95% of the other 700 owners) . the newer board is the 45nm 1333 fsb verses my board 65nm 1066 fsb. The qx6800 is th highest that 65nm 1066 available . thanks though.

Found the qx6700 for 100$ local used and oced for 2 months @ 3,2 with Quote from seller "I don't quite remember the settings I had. It was over a year ago. It was both the fsb and the multiplier that I increased but mostly the multiplier. The motherboard's bios settings were set to default and I never bothered overclocking it again. It was cooled on an OCZ Vendetta 2 cooler (still is). It is still functional as it is currently on a system that has all its parts."

Still need someone to give me a push .....

Dan.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 05:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Heh... take the jump..... ;)

If it's still running in a system, the only concern is if it will be recognised by your own motherboard, and the worst that will happen is that you'll have to turn around and sell it.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 05:37 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Take the jump go for it.. there i gave you a little push..lol
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2012, 06:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 79
Default

Hey guys ,old thread but great news for xps 700 stock owners . I took the leap finally and bought a used cpu off of ebay , got the QX6700 from an office pc never overclocked and in great condtion for only 120$ (new is 999$) .
It was a gamble but i lucked out completely . Dell would not confirm if the quad would work but i did my homework and all signs pointed to yes(dunno why dell doesnt want to support this.. maybe they want me to buy a new motherboard or even an entire pc) . Well it works and like a charm !! Also the extreme cpu unlocked the bios and i can now oc without ntune directly through the bios which i read i could go as far as 3.7 gHz with proper cooling .I Also purchased a graphics card new for 130$ got the gtx550 1gig. Got 8 gig ram Then finally upgraded vista to 7 .
Over all with selling my old cpu and graphics card for 120$ combined the upgrade ran up to 420$ .
The 2700$ pc from dell in 2005 can still kick some butt(adding 420$ that is and some luck..) , I am very relieved !
I want to thank you guys for the insight and help , i wouldnt have taken the chance if it wasnt for you !
I can run 3dsmax way faster than before and smoother and i can even play battlefield 3 on almost full graphics :).
Anyways thought id update you guys ,
Thanks very much again!!!

Dan.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2012, 06:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danmitch1 View Post
Hey guys ,old thread but great news for xps 700 stock owners . I took the leap finally and bought a used cpu off of ebay , got the QX6700 from an office pc never overclocked and in great condtion for only 120$ (new is 999$) .
It was a gamble but i lucked out completely . Dell would not confirm if the quad would work but i did my homework and all signs pointed to yes(dunno why dell doesnt want to support this.. maybe they want me to buy a new motherboard or even an entire pc) . Well it works and like a charm !! Also the extreme cpu unlocked the bios and i can now oc without ntune directly through the bios which i read i could go as far as 3.7 gHz with proper cooling .I Also purchased a graphics card new for 130$ got the gtx550 1gig. Got 8 gig ram Then finally upgraded vista to 7 .
Over all with selling my old cpu and graphics card for 120$ combined the upgrade ran up to 420$ .
The 2700$ pc from dell in 2005 can still kick some butt(adding 420$ that is and some luck..) , I am very relieved !
I want to thank you guys for the insight and help , i wouldnt have taken the chance if it wasnt for you !
I can run 3dsmax way faster than before and smoother and i can even play battlefield 3 on almost full graphics :).
Anyways thought id update you guys ,
Thanks very much again!!!

Dan.
Great to hear that it worked out for you! I'm kinda surprised that using an unlocked processor allowed you to overclock on a dell board, but I suppose it is an XPS.

What kind of OC are you able to do? Can you bump the fsb, or is it limited to just the cpu multiplier?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2012, 07:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 79
Default

Well , I havent overclocked it yet . I checked the bios and options opened up for the cpu multiplier alone . Not sure if i could overclock the cpu through the bios then use a software to bump the fsb ? Im thinking in a month or two to get the Corsair CWCH80 Hydro H80 CPU Liquid Cooler - 120mm Fan, LGA775 and then give the oc a go , although i see the "tjmax" is 85c and at full load with the xps stock heatsink fan shroud i get max 55c , maybe there is a bit of room to oc without the liquid cooling.. maybe ill wait to be safe :) .
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 05:53 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danmitch1 View Post
Well , I havent overclocked it yet . I checked the bios and options opened up for the cpu multiplier alone . Not sure if i could overclock the cpu through the bios then use a software to bump the fsb ? Im thinking in a month or two to get the Corsair CWCH80 Hydro H80 CPU Liquid Cooler - 120mm Fan, LGA775 and then give the oc a go , although i see the "tjmax" is 85c and at full load with the xps stock heatsink fan shroud i get max 55c , maybe there is a bit of room to oc without the liquid cooling.. maybe ill wait to be safe :) .
Heh... I always stuck with 65c max load temp with my Q6600, and even there, I was much more comfortable keeping it under 60c.

As far as the OC goes... you never know, you might be able to get away with at least one cpu mulitiplier bump without having to worry about bumping voltages.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 09:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 79
Default

Yeah , id like to keep it cooler as well . So I think ill wait till I get the proper cooling before I boost anything. I also have to keep in mind that the cpu is used so I dont want to push it , im gonna treat it like a baby :) .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes