Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 02:33 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default Asus Sabertooth 990FX Issues

Hi all,

I specifically bought the 990FX because it was supposed to handle 1866 memory, with AM3+ CPU, I have the AMD FX 8150.

According to manufacturer, I have the correct 1866 memory for the mobo, but it will not operate over 1366 on memory.

Is there a switch on the mobo that I need to change?
If so, I can't find it.

Take care, and thanx in advance for any help............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 03:05 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

Try shifting the moduals into the other 2 ram slots, i found on my board i needed to put my ram in slots 1-2 insted of 3-4 to get the higher speeds. Might be the case with you as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 03:12 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi teddybear,

My bad, I didn't mention that all 4 slots are filled, one set is in slots 1 and 3, and the other is in slots 2 and 4.
I am running 16 GB of memory.
Sorry!

Take care........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 04:00 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

did you change it to 1866 in the bios? because i run 1600mhz ram on mine and had to change it from 1300 to 1600 manually. and im pretty sure its for all boards right now. and also if you've done that already have you updated your bios to the latest one from asus?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 04:01 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

You might have to bump up your voltages because you are running 4 modules in the board for those speeds.
I would start increasing it a bit and bumping the vtt as well.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 04:07 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi techman95,
I manually changed it to 1866 in BIOS and it would not boot.
I have the latest BIOS on the board now.
The other only one out there is a Beta one, don't want that yet.


Hi Soultribunal,
Which voltages, besides the VTT need to be increased.
Right now, the settings for voltages are set to "auto".

Take care............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 04:52 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

First, which RAM kit are you using. That will help me research its specs.

Secondly, you will have to manually adjust the RAM voltage itself at times when running 4 sticks so we are gonna have to change AUTO on that to a manual number. But I want to know which kit you have first.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 05:22 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi ST,

I am running 2 Patriot Viper Extreme PC3 - 15000 1866 MHz 8 GB (2X4GB) Kits.

Take care...........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 05:34 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lechumbl View Post
Hi ST,

I am running 2 Patriot Viper Extreme PC3 - 15000 1866 MHz 8 GB (2X4GB) Kits.

Take care...........

Okay, you will almost certainly need to Set your Voltage manually to 1.65v for that kit. I am 90% sure that your ASUS board is only running 1.5v into it right now (Which is nominal V if you have an AM3 chip in there).

Check that out, and set it manually.
As well, if you notice the timings are really odd for the Memory to get that Speed.
Set your timings manually as well for 9-11-9-27

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 05:37 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi again,

Great, will try later, as my wife wants to go out for dinner, it is 5:30 here, and we are hungry.

Thanx for the help, and will update upon return.

Take care...........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX AM3+ Motherboard Review Comment Thread MAC CPU's and Motherboards 49 October 15, 2011 02:54 AM
RAM Advice for Asus Sabertooth 990FX AM3+ Rikan S-087 RAM 5 September 29, 2011 06:32 AM
[FS] Asus X58 Sabertooth - Sold! misterd Buy/Sell & Trade 23 August 30, 2011 01:09 PM