Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 02:17 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Timmins Ontario
Posts: 1
Default e8400 Compatable Motherboards

I'm looking to buy an E8400 and new motherboard. I've heard that a lot of the motherboards require you to update the BIOS with an older socket 775 processor before it will recognize the new E8400. I don't have a socket 775 cpu kicking around so I wouldn't be able to flash it.

Anyone know of any boards that work with the E8400 right out of the box?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 02:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

A member here has an E8400 for sale; check out the FT/FS section. As for a board, most P35s and X38s can work with an E8400. Which ones? It depends what is your preference.

And welcome to the forums.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 03:30 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fissureman View Post
I'm looking to buy an E8400 and new motherboard. I've heard that a lot of the motherboards require you to update the BIOS with an older socket 775 processor before it will recognize the new E8400. I don't have a socket 775 cpu kicking around so I wouldn't be able to flash it.

Anyone know of any boards that work with the E8400 right out of the box?

Thanks.
My E8400 worked on my GA-P35-DS3L(rev. 2.0) right out of the box.. and she's only $90. GL
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 04:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Until my understanding, the e8400 should work with most x38, p35 and 680i chipset boards, it just needs a bios update before you put the processor in..

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 04:37 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

So you need another processor whom you can update the mobos bios version...
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 06:43 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
So you need another processor whom you can update the mobos bios version...
most of us are probably gonna be upgrading to a newer cpu so like an example if I buy a e8400, currently I have a e6600 in use, I use that to flash the bios to a newer version (most manufacturers have a bios to support the new 45nm chips) and then install your e8400 so it works out of the box..

Hope you get it..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 06:50 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Hmmm, so what about those of us upgrading from an older CPU. Myself I will be going from an slot 939, so simply using my existing processor is not an option.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 06:55 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

miggs78 I knew that, just saying it for whoever doesn't know it..I think you interpreted that as a question
CasheKicker: you can't use an amd cpu on a intel mobo ...that's logic
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 06:57 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default

i think i read somewhere that the current asus p5K-E will post you into bios-- at least then you can flash with a usb stick with the bios downloaded fromt he asus site on another system.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 07:32 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,489

My System Specs

Default

ASUS P5N-D. It uses the 750i chipset and should be a reasonable overclocker. I just put mine in but I am waiting for zlojack's E8400. Should be running by mid week. This board takes E8x00 out of the box too.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QX6850 - Recommended Motherboards and Memory ElectricWag CPU's and Motherboards 1 December 1, 2007 01:23 PM
790FX motherboards revealed! Zertz Rumor Mill 7 November 9, 2007 04:19 PM
AM2+ motherboards? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 7 August 21, 2007 12:17 PM
TweakTown on Intel P35 motherboards—five in the pit Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 August 12, 2007 11:17 AM
Eight P35-DDR2 Motherboards Compared Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 4 June 20, 2007 04:43 PM