Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2011, 12:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 71

My System Specs

Default Quick Motherboard question.

Hello im interested in buying a new motherboard the one I want says that the memory supported(RAM) is 1600MHZ(OverClocking) does this mean it only supports 1600mhz if i overclock it. Heres the link some one please help me... CompUSA.com | 870-G45 | MSI 870-G45 Motherboard


Thanks - KSiG
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2011, 04:39 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

By default most RAM runs at 1333mhz. This motherboard will support overclocking the memory up to 1600, but you'll have to overclock the memory to get there. Even if you buy memory rated at 1600 it will run at 1333 by default, but memory that is rated for 1333 is guaranteed to run at that speed when you do get around to overclocking.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2011, 04:43 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 206
Default

Yeah, not worth it.... imho. 1333MHz should be good enough but to each their own.

If you have to go AMD, I'd get a 990FX motherboard, make sure it's AM3+ socket so you could upgrade to bulldozer if you ever wanted.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2011, 04:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 71

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingFish View Post
By default most RAM runs at 1333mhz. This motherboard will support overclocking the memory up to 1600, but you'll have to overclock the memory to get there. Even if you buy memory rated at 1600 it will run at 1333 by default, but memory that is rated for 1333 is guaranteed to run at that speed when you do get around to overclocking.
So corsair vengence 8GB (1600mhz) will work?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 05:42 AM
NSdeadly1's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Amherst, Nova Scotia
Posts: 238

My System Specs

Default

Yes it'll work. But i'd check the QVL for that board before buying just to make sure. And like someone said, why not go for an AM3+ board for future upgrades?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quick question about i7 920 Bubbzilla Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 18 September 21, 2010 01:39 PM
Quick Question About Motherboard PCI-E AmuseMe CPU's and Motherboards 4 January 24, 2010 07:16 PM
quick question twleung RAM 5 January 24, 2010 03:46 PM
Quick SLI question ImmaPC Video Cards 9 February 12, 2009 04:36 AM
Quick question jspot69 HTPC Systems & Software 4 February 6, 2009 05:39 AM