Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 09:23 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default I am confused about the Bulldozer chip

I have been waiting for the longest time to check out a review on the new bulldozer chip , so today when I seen on the front page of the HWC site "http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/news/bulldozer-ships/" I thought great finally it is here, so I go to the article and start to read it and become a little confused because it says "AMD claims that Interlagos is the world’s first 16-core x86 processor"

Huh x86 processor I thought that it would be a x64 and if it is only a x86, since x64 OSs can't run on a x86 chip and the x86 chip only uses just below 4gb ram, does this mean that I wasted money buying more then 4GB ram
if I did man am I disappointed
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 09:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

Chill. You make no sense. x86 is an instruction set family. - >x86 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 10:10 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default

why does it say 16-core x86 processor
shouldn't it be a x86-64 instead?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 10:50 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

no, because x86 encompasses near everything. and it can execute 32 bit instruction sets natively.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 11:22 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default

yes but I don't think that it can run a 64bit Operating system or can it?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 12:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

The Start of a New Era | Business Blog
Cray Inc., The Supercomputer Company - Products - XE - Cray XE Systems

Given that it's being used as a drop-in replacement for the Cray supercomputer platform, it has to support 64-bit addressing. After the Core2Duo / Phenom days it seems media stopped talking about 64-bit support because it was assumed as a given in modern x86 CPUs. The only exception may be the 1.5-2 generations old VIA processor (C7 series).
Also if you trust the NDA-breaking rumour web page linked from the HWC article you'll notice the Windows 7 screenshot saying "64-bit operating system" and the CPU-Z screenshot listing "x86_64".
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]

Last edited by frontier204; September 7, 2011 at 12:08 PM. Reason: removed verbal loophole / looked at screenshot
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 12:06 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
yes but I don't think that it can run a 64bit Operating system or can it?
Yes it can run 64-bit OS's.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 12:35 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
yes but I don't think that it can run a 64bit Operating system or can it?
Just cause a chip is labbeled x86 doesn't mean it won't have x64 instruction set in it.

Never in the history of CPU buying have you had to choose a x86 or x64 processor because the x86 covers the x64 instruction set.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 05:33 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default

hmm pentium chips that I have had couldn't install an OS like winxp x64 same thing goes for a couple of AMD chips I had . I used to use Linux allot and ran into problems trying to install ( on my older systems) opesusex64 or ubuntux64 on my old Pentium chips this is why I was a little confused
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 05:43 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Older Intel and AMD CPU's were not compatible with 64-bit OS's. I believe full support came when AMD released the Athlon 64 series and I don't even recall when Intel introduced the same support.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I am so confused about RAM bonanza2000 RAM 6 February 1, 2011 03:25 AM
which ram to get confused hellokittyonline2 RAM 4 December 25, 2010 11:45 PM
I'm A Bit Confused shayan288 Gaming 14 November 21, 2010 08:45 AM
Confused as all get out Dogger1 Water Cooling 3 October 14, 2010 05:03 PM
Confused... encorp CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 28, 2008 11:15 AM