Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 05:53 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

Intel didn't introduce EM64T until the pentium D era for consumer market, and AMD didn't introduce it until athlon 64. Most of the first 775 CPUs that intel released did not support EM64T, and was later on added.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 05:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Default

There's no way they won't support a 64bit OS. That would be ludicrous with the RAM limitations of 32bit OS's
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 06:21 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

The term x86 these days is thrown around to include x86 chips that have 64bit instructions included with them. Nothing to worry about.

Its like worrying that new HDTV won't support SD because its not called a SDHDTV...its understood to be there on all newer mainstream chips.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 07:30 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by czarnianq View Post
There's no way they won't support a 64bit OS. That would be ludicrous with the RAM limitations of 32bit OS's
Not everyone needs more than 3gb of ram. Lots of people are still only using 32bit OS`s
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 07:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

Doesn't mean you'd design and launch a chip that doesn't include 64 bit instructions. That would be like saying "Oh I don't have HD cable so why would I buy an HDTV?"
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2011, 12:25 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

The whole 64 bit thing amd started with was the reason why the Athlon64 became a intel chip killer cause intel back then was only able to execute 32 bit bandwith paths in there architechure where as how amd planned the athlon64 cores design it was able to execute either 2 32 bit data paths or 1 64 bit one per clock cycle if 64 bit software was in place. Ergo for every 1 32 bit cycle a intel cpu was able to do, amd's was doing 2 of them & that was why for some time AMD's cpu's where kickin intels azz.

With Bulldozers design there doin a simular thing .... it has a 128 bit executable path per cycle in it which means it can execute either &/or: 4 x 32 bit, 2 x 32 bit & 1 x 64 bit, 2 x 64 bit or 1 x 128 bit data path per clock cycle.

Hope that helps you understand some. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I am so confused about RAM bonanza2000 RAM 6 February 1, 2011 03:25 AM
which ram to get confused hellokittyonline2 RAM 4 December 25, 2010 11:45 PM
I'm A Bit Confused shayan288 Gaming 14 November 21, 2010 08:45 AM
Confused as all get out Dogger1 Water Cooling 3 October 14, 2010 05:03 PM
Confused... encorp CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 28, 2008 11:15 AM