Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2011, 06:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Exclamation installing a new motherboard

hi, i am new to the computer building world, and i am looking to buy a new motherboard to replace my existing Gigabyte 880GM-UD2H. i love my motherboard, but i want to get a second HD 6970 to run in crossfire. my currentt motherboard is a microATX so it only has one pcie slot.

My question is if i install a new mobo will i have to reinstall windows and get all my files back, or do i just plug it in, and attach my hardrive to it and it starts up like normal?

I have no problem physically installing the new motherboard, but i am not to sure about the software on the mobo. my computer was built for me by tigerdirect so i didnt get to experience the software installation of it, but i have taken my computer apart, and rebuilt it.

my computer specs are:
__________________________________________________ ______________________________________
Motherboard: Gigabyte 880GM-UD2H
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1055T 2.8Ghz (Overclocked to 3.7Ghz without increasing voltage)
Memory: Patriot 2Gb 1333MHz x2 dual channel
Video: AMD Radeon HD 6970 2GB
HDD: Main: Western Digital Caviar 500GB Secondairy: Seagate 1TB
PSU: Ultra LSP 750Watt ATX
Case: CoolMaster HAF-912
Optical: Asus DRW-24B3ST
OS: Windows 7 Home premium
__________________________________________________ ______________________________________
thanks for all your help!

Last edited by FLATLANDRIDER; August 15, 2011 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2011, 08:10 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,538

My System Specs

Default

If it uses the same chipset, then no. But i would still suggest reinstall windows, things can get corrupt easily if you switch boards and use the same install.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2011, 08:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

it does use the same chipset, i will be getting an am3 motherboard. and if i do reinstall windows, will i lose any of my data? i have about 850GB of stuff that i do not want to lose.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2011, 09:13 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

If it is win7 just copy your user folder then if you have to do a reinstall just over right the new files with the backed up user folder and files.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2011, 03:15 AM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

I just installed a new motherboard. I went from an msi 790fx to a crosshair v 990x. I thought I wouldn't have to re install windows but I did. Some people get lucky and don't have to, most people do.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2011, 07:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

but were would i copy the folder to if its already in my hd wouldnt it just recognize all my folders once i plug in the main drive and set the boot settings to hardrive?

srry for my noobishness :P
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2011, 07:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

should i buy another hardrive and back up my main onto that then when windows is installed just copy everyhting in Local Disk (C:) to the original hardrive?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 05:24 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

ive always had 2 or more hdd. i have always backed up my os drive, the when the fresh os is on thier, move what you want over.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 07:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

alright that makes sence i will do that, thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about installing a motherboard block. matari Water Cooling 2 January 26, 2011 02:18 PM
Change motherboard without re-installing..possible? Mark CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 1, 2010 08:16 AM
Installing a second GPU MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 21, 2010 05:42 PM
installing OS Jim Guides & How-to's 6 January 29, 2009 12:52 PM
installing a motherboard Defiant CPU's and Motherboards 8 December 17, 2008 12:38 PM