Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2011, 07:14 PM
Apathetik's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tobin Lake, SK
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default Is my Xeon 3350 CPU compatible with this motheboard?

Hello just wondering if my Intel Xeon 3350, is compatible with this motherboard?

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 775 - GA-P45T-ES3G (rev. 1.3)

I see that the Core 2 Quad Q9450 is compatible with it, and that my Xeon has the same specs as this CPU. I am currently on an EVGA 780i 132CK motherboard. I don't see any problem since they're both Yorkfields, but I am not entirely sure. I have read that Xeon 3350s work with mostl motherboards, but just checking here :)

P.S. - Do you think this is a decent upgrade, if this motherboard is compatible with my processor if I were to also switch from 4gb DDR2 1066mhz, to 8gb of DDR3 Dominator 1600mhz ram as well for around $200 total?

Thanks HWC.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2011, 07:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

perhaps but why go sideways AND spend money? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2011, 08:23 PM
Apathetik's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tobin Lake, SK
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

Having some hardware issues with my computer hard locking constantly, and really slow boots that are hanging in the start screens then finally loading windows. Don't know if its PSU, or ram.

Figure if I just get a new mobo, ram and psu it should fix it, and I can use my old processor and possibly overclock it higher too after reading reviews about this Gigabyte mobo. I would also have more memory and for a minimal price, I believe personally its a decent upgrade, especially if I can get my cpu to 3.6 or something. I believe its better then going i7 sandy bridge at the moment cuz I don't really want to drop > $1500 on a new rig.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2011, 11:46 PM
Apathetik's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tobin Lake, SK
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

Anyone :(
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 12:38 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you could try a 2500k build

but going back to your q's..yes it should work(bios forgiving)

but memtest your rig. first. see if heats an issue. those chippies go hiroshima

although those boards are quite popular with the recyclers :D
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 04:45 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Just to let you know socket 775 does not support DDR3 RAM at all so switching/trying to upgrade your ram to that would be rather moot. From what I can see they are essentially the same processor so you would get little to no performance increase at all. If you're looking to spend money and actually see a difference your best bet is probably to sell your old parts and move to Sandy Bridge, probably a 2500 or 2500k if you want the ability to overclock
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] RDRAM (512mb or more, total), XEON 1.7 or Paired 603 CPU's clone63 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 February 20, 2011 08:59 AM
Motheboard BIOS? Gooses New Builds 4 June 24, 2010 06:09 PM
help with a motheboard selection ghostlycharms New Builds 2 May 17, 2010 12:10 PM
Overclock & Voltage on Xeon 3350 Apathetik Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 July 22, 2009 06:11 PM
[FS] Xeon E5420 771 CPU's (2) mmansueto Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 10, 2009 01:48 PM