Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 06:08 AM
metalcore's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto/Ontario
Posts: 37
Default CROSSHAIR V HELP :)

I recently upgraded my computer with a Asus crosshair V board. With it I am using a Phenom 2 955 BE,
ocz vertex 2 60gb, a pair of 4890s in crossfire, 8GB gskill ram and Windows 7 64.
My problem is that when I first booted my pc after I finished installing everything, instead of having my cpu with the default specs including voltage, I got my phenom 2 955 at 3467.6mhz and 1.404 V.
Even when I press the clear cmos button, remove the board battery or press f5 in bios to load defaults,
as soon as I load the operating system, my cpu settings go back to 3467.6mhz and 1.404 V.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Attached Images
 
__________________
_____________________________________

-Cooler Master HAF X
-Asus Crosshair V
-SAPPHIRE 4890 " CROSSFIRE"
-Corsair H60
-OCZ VERTEX 2 60GB
-Phenom II 955 black
-wd velociraptor 300g sata hd
-wd caviar black 750gb sata hd
-wd caviar green 1000 sata hd
-8gb (2x4) GSKILL RAM
-lg blu-ray drive
-asus dvd/cd drive
-enermax galaxy 1000W PSU
-Kingston card reader
-Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Last edited by metalcore; June 26, 2011 at 08:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 06:54 AM
Reyzac's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 270

My System Specs

Default

Man, you're complaining about a somehow automatically-placed stable overclock on your CPU. That's not a problem, bask in the improvement!
__________________
Who needs a real doctor when you got my machines and their scary needles?
I also go by Silver Blues in lots of other places.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 07:38 AM
metalcore's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto/Ontario
Posts: 37
Default

Hahahhaa..Thanks
What should I do to get my computer to boot in stock settings?
I prefer to overclock it manually myself.
I am able to get into bios, change the settings and save but when I log into OS, it goes back to 3.4ghz
__________________
_____________________________________

-Cooler Master HAF X
-Asus Crosshair V
-SAPPHIRE 4890 " CROSSFIRE"
-Corsair H60
-OCZ VERTEX 2 60GB
-Phenom II 955 black
-wd velociraptor 300g sata hd
-wd caviar black 750gb sata hd
-wd caviar green 1000 sata hd
-8gb (2x4) GSKILL RAM
-lg blu-ray drive
-asus dvd/cd drive
-enermax galaxy 1000W PSU
-Kingston card reader
-Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 03:48 PM
NSdeadly1's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Amherst, Nova Scotia
Posts: 238

My System Specs

Default

Did you use TurboV to oc your cpu? If so you may have to uninstall it. Also check to see if the "level up" option is enabled in bios. I had a similar glitch with my p7p55d-e and had to uninstall TurboV and reset CMOS for it to go away.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 08:43 PM
metalcore's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto/Ontario
Posts: 37
Default

Yes I used turbo V one time and after that I just deleted the software because it was adding too much voltage to my chip. It overclocked my chip at 3.7ghz but the voltage was too high.
I will check the settings that you mentioned.
Hope it works. Thanks!
:)
__________________
_____________________________________

-Cooler Master HAF X
-Asus Crosshair V
-SAPPHIRE 4890 " CROSSFIRE"
-Corsair H60
-OCZ VERTEX 2 60GB
-Phenom II 955 black
-wd velociraptor 300g sata hd
-wd caviar black 750gb sata hd
-wd caviar green 1000 sata hd
-8gb (2x4) GSKILL RAM
-lg blu-ray drive
-asus dvd/cd drive
-enermax galaxy 1000W PSU
-Kingston card reader
-Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2011, 09:43 AM
metalcore's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto/Ontario
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NSdeadly1 View Post
Did you use TurboV to oc your cpu? If so you may have to uninstall it. Also check to see if the "level up" option is enabled in bios. I had a similar glitch with my p7p55d-e and had to uninstall TurboV and reset CMOS for it to go away.
That's weird. I was checking to see if it had anything to do with my ram and when I set it from1600 to 1333, everything works just fine.
I will probably have to change these ram sticks.
:(


Thanks for your help!
:)
__________________
_____________________________________

-Cooler Master HAF X
-Asus Crosshair V
-SAPPHIRE 4890 " CROSSFIRE"
-Corsair H60
-OCZ VERTEX 2 60GB
-Phenom II 955 black
-wd velociraptor 300g sata hd
-wd caviar black 750gb sata hd
-wd caviar green 1000 sata hd
-8gb (2x4) GSKILL RAM
-lg blu-ray drive
-asus dvd/cd drive
-enermax galaxy 1000W PSU
-Kingston card reader
-Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2011, 10:26 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

I have the exact same board and I'm using Gskill 2133mhz sticks. No problems at all. Currently running memory at 1733MHz CL 9-9-9 and the identical overclock to yours. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No link at the end fo crosshair IV ZZLEE Suggestions & Feedback 1 August 29, 2010 07:32 PM
Crosshair III or IV? Keltron 3030 CPU's and Motherboards 2 April 16, 2010 11:33 AM
Crosshair Flashing Bios Luckk CPU's and Motherboards 0 December 26, 2009 11:40 AM
Crosshair III Really That Good? Luckk CPU's and Motherboards 27 November 26, 2009 02:30 PM
crosshair III worth it? muffler CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 20, 2009 02:41 PM