Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2011, 06:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Question Platform Upgrade=Windows Reinstall?

I plan to upgrade my current CPU, Mobo, and RAM. It will either be to BD or SB, but that is irrelevant.

I am 100% fine with reformatting my SSD if need be, however I think I will grandfather the old parts (Athlon x4 635, M4A87TD-EVO and 4GB G. Skill Ripjaws) to my parents computer as a present for my father. They have had the computer for 4-5 years and I'm sure they wouldn't be a huge fan of losing all their stuff, especially my mother who cannot comprehend what a hardware upgrade might do for her.

So is there a way I can definitely do this?

If it helps they use a Pentium 4 640 with some Intel LGA775 board. They have 2 HDDs and a 4670. They are running Windows XP.
__________________
Athlon II x4 635 | Asus M4A87TD Evo | HIS 5850 | 4 GB DDR3 | 60 GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 500 GB WD black | TX 750 | CoolIt ECO | NZXT M59

Last edited by DrJohnFever; May 27, 2011 at 04:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2011, 07:27 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

Is it Windows 7? If so, just plug it in. It's rare that I do a reinstall for a hardware upgrade.

With Windows XP I would do repair installs if needed though...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2011, 08:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

depends. best thing would be to copy paste 'users' somewhere,and fresh install
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2011, 08:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

i've done the whole switch out motherboard thing with w7

just was more curious to see what would happen
since XP was usually a VERY unhappy camper and at times not even boot up and give BSOD

it actually took a very long time to update itself , honestly i think i could have installed the OS in less time
but after it was done, seemed to work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 04:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

I've done hardware upgrades to a few friends and relatives computers running windows xp. It can be done without having to reformat and reinstall xp. With win xp you need an original retail xp disc (not an oem disc) and you'll have the option of doing a repair install when booting from the cd. The repair install redetects the new hardware and makes changes. All the data and programs are intact afterwards (if sucessful) and nothing changes for the user.

First of all it is very important to do a complete backup or image of the hardrive before you attempt. That way if the repair install doesn't work, just put all the old hardware back, restore the hardrive, and no harm done.

One time it did not work for me the first time, I had to do a repair install 2 more times before it finally took. You also need your windows xp key to enter during the repair install. One time I had to call Microsoft to get a new xp key because the old one would not work - it was an automated system, I didn't even have to talk to anyone to get the new key.

But as I said before, you need a retail xp disc, an oem one (dell, hp, etc) won't have the repair installation option because the oem windows key is only for the computer as it was purchased. But I have done the repair install on a compaq and an acer using a retail xp disc. Of course you need the same version of xp for it to work (home, pro, etc)

Here is a guide with pictures: Repair Windows XP - How To Perform a Repair Installation of Windows XP - Part 1 of 2

I've done this 5 or 6 times and the end result was always a working but faster and better computer for the owner! Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 06:02 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

Repair installs is what I always did with Windows XP. It worked everytime and never lost any data. In fact, the user was never aware it happened.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 07:40 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

I just swapped out my X48 for a p67 with Windows 7 Pro installed and it booted into windows. I was actually suprised to see my desktop as I was trying to boot the windows setup dvd.

It may run but I just feel better knowing there will be know driver or sys file conflicts or registry issues.
__________________
SOLD:
Tritton AX Pro (mchutch)
Logitech Harmony 520 (Phill)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 10:05 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 206
Default

Seems like an easy answer to me. Correct me if I'm wrong or inaccurate but I think the main reason you might have an issue is because of chipset differences and thus, driver differences. If you have variation there, you'll definitely want to re-install the OS to be safe.

There may be some utilization of generic drivers but in most cases, there will be differences and then there will be some conflict and where Windows is expecting a certain driver, there will be something else there.

Imho, the best thing to do is to compare the home pages of the hardware and compare the chipsets/drivers.

In most cases, it's just easier to re-install and then you don't have to concern yourself with problems that might arise.

I would just copy all the data (files) and settings to another drive so that when you re-install, the data is still there and usable. Bookmarks can be carried over as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 02:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Is there an easy way to go from XP to 7 without losing files? That could be another option as it seems that 7 is a lot more upgrade friendly...
__________________
Athlon II x4 635 | Asus M4A87TD Evo | HIS 5850 | 4 GB DDR3 | 60 GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 500 GB WD black | TX 750 | CoolIt ECO | NZXT M59
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 04:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrJohnFever View Post
Is there an easy way to go from XP to 7 without losing files? That could be another option as it seems that 7 is a lot more upgrade friendly...
I realize now that my post may have made it sound ominous, but its quite easy. I only had trouble once out of the 5 or 6 tmes I did it, and all it took was another couple of tries.

You can upgrade from xp to windows 7. But if your parents are anything like mine, they'd rather stick with xp as it is what they know. My parents went to windows 7 (new comp) and they now wish they had gotten me to do an upgrade instead.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to change the MB without having to reinstall windows ??? N.E.A CPU's and Motherboards 7 March 12, 2011 07:36 AM
Completed Platform Upgrade: AMD Spider / Dragon to Intel Sandy Bridge frontier204 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 8 January 30, 2011 03:58 AM
Rebuilding Computers. Need to Reinstall Windows? geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 June 29, 2010 04:57 PM
So I want to upgrade to a new cpu platform... Z Overlord CPU's and Motherboards 20 January 26, 2010 07:39 AM
Ubicom Router Platform Earns 'Compatible with Windows 7' Logo choco Press Releases & Tech News 1 December 11, 2009 01:39 AM