Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2008, 06:55 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default ARGH Decisions Decisions

I have been reading reviews left right and center on the new Intel E8400 and now I'm wondering if I made mistake by buying the Biostar Tforce 560 board. I haven't bought the AMD 5000 BE yet, so here is where my dilemma is. Do I stick and continue to build the AMD system or do I cut my loses sell the Biostar board for $65 to a friend at work (only losing about $10 on the board) and then get the Gigabyte P35-DS3L and the new E8400?
I have my ram ordered and it's the 2GB Mushkin EM-6400.

The only other issue I am wondering is the new P35-DS3L boards shipping with a new BIOS that supports the new 45mm cores, since I no longer have my E2180 CPU where I can put in and update the BIOS?

Your input is greatly appreciated.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2008, 06:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Dude...

Two words ... 8400 love :D
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2008, 07:20 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,735
Default

I would easily suggest selling the board, and going with the combo you have listed. Great board, amazing CPU. The AMD is good, and great for the price, but the intel is just plain fast
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2008, 09:01 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default depends on the gpu

If you want to really OC the GPU or get a very "powerful" soon to be released model you should get the new 8400 cpu......preferably cheaper than NCIX has it listed.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2008, 07:32 AM
low351's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 200

My System Specs

Default

I agree. Sell the AMD board and go intel. I went the AMD route and now I'm stuck into it because of Microsoft OEM rules. Even if I came up with the cash for a new board and cpu I'd still have to pony up for a new Vista or see if I could sell some sob story of burning MB components and get my license reset.

I have an ASUS M2A-VM (bad board for overclocking since it doesn't lock the PCI-E speeds when you change the frequency) and a X2 6400 BE and I'm not impressed with the speed. I had a 4800+ before and other than my Game FPS going up about 10fps I don't see much difference in general use.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2008, 07:38 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Glad to see you're getting a new build together- cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
argh, anyone know why my DS3L wont save any BIOS settings? donimo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 19 January 19, 2008 09:41 AM
Argh, ok now memtest won't work with old ram either donimo RAM 1 December 10, 2007 10:02 AM
DDR Ram decisions. chibi_man RAM 6 December 7, 2007 07:55 PM